You are on page 1of 106
[…] 215 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-4013(B) (West 2001); Cal. Penal Code § 987.9 (West 1985); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/113-
3(d) (West 1992); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-207(b) (2003); see Judith Olmstead, Comment, The Constitutional Right to
Assistance in Addition to Counsel in a Death Penalty Case, 23 Duquesne L. Rev. 753 (1985).

216 See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2925.51(E) (Anderson 2003).

217 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 914.06 (West 2001); Iowa Code Ann. § 813.2 R. 19(4) (West 1997); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22-4508 (1995);
Wash. Sup. Ct. Crim. R. 3.1(f)(3).

218 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 611.21(b) (West 2003) ($1000 maximum); S.C. Code Ann. § 17-3-80 (Law. Co-op. 2000) ($2000
maximum); W. Va. Code Ann. § 29-21-13a(e) (Michie 2001) (establishing a $1500 maximum for cases other than those
“involving felonies for which a penalty of life imprisonment may be imposed”).

219 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/113-3(d) (West 1992).

220 Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 7.135 (Michie 1998).

221 N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 604-A:6 (Michie 2001) (establishing $300 limit “unless the court determines that the nature or quantity of