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Specifications: 2008 Ford Edge SE 2008 Ford Edge SE
Specifications: 2008 Ford Edge SE 2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE
SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Starter motor bolt 27 20 -
Starter motor solenoid battery cable nut 12 9 -
Starter motor solenoid wire nut 5 - 44
Starter motor stud bolt 27 20 -
Transmission manual control lever nut 18 13 -
Starter motor
Starter motor relay
Transmission range (TR) sensor
Battery
Ignition switch
PCM
Start diode
When the starter solenoid is energized, a magnetic field is created in the starter solenoid windings. The iron
plunger core is drawn into the starter solenoid coil, and a drive lever and pin connected to the starter drive
engages the drive pinion gear to the flexplate ring gear. When the plunger is pulled all the way in, its contact
disc closes the circuit between the battery and the motor feed terminals. This sends current to the motor, and the
drive pinion gear cranks the flexplate to start the engine. When current flows to the starter motor, the starter
solenoid pull-in coil is bypassed, and the hold-in coil keeps the drive pinion gear engaged with the flexplate.
An overrunning clutch in the starter drive protects the starter motor from excessive speeds during the brief
period before the driver releases the ignition switch from the START position as the engine starts.
The starting system uses a TR sensor located in the transmission. The TR sensor prevents operation of the
starter motor unless NEUTRAL or PARK is selected. The vehicle has one-touch integrated start (OTIS), a
computer-assisted cranking system. This feature assists in starting the engine. If the ignition key is turned to the
START position and released when the engine begins cranking, the engine may continue cranking for up to 10
seconds or until the vehicle starts.
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11:30:03 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Once the ignition is turned to the START position and the vehicle is in NEUTRAL or PARK, the PCM reads
starter motor request (SMR) from the ignition switch and gains control of the starter engagement. The customer
is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may release the key to the RUN/START
position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on the following events:
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
STARTING SYSTEM
SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent
Principles of Operation
The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti-theft system (PATS). PATS is controlled by
the instrument cluster. PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and the instrument cluster
sends a message to the PCM to provide a ground for the starter relay. The energized relay provides voltage to
the starter solenoid with the key in the START position, thereby allowing the starter motor to activate.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before
disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted
at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to
cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
NOTE: The anti-theft system must be functioning correctly before a logical starting
system diagnosis can be carried out. Address anti-theft system concerns
before continuing.
1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system to duplicate the conditions.
2. Inspect to determine if any of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to PCM DTC Chart or the Passive Anti-Theft System
(PATS) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART.
Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
The engine does not crank Battery Go to Pinpoint Test A .
Fuse(s)
Starter motor
Circuitry
PCM
Starter motor relay
Ignition switch
Start diode
Anti-theft system
One-touch integrated start Circuitry Go to Pinpoint Test A .
(OTIS) does not operate PCM
correctly
The engine cranks slowly Battery CARRY OUT the Starter
Starter motor Motor Component Test.
Circuitry
Unusual starter noise Starter motor mounting Go to Pinpoint Test C .
Starter motor
Incorrect starter drive
engagement
The starter spins but the Starter motor INSPECT the starter motor
engine does not crank mounting and engagement.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
REPAIR as necessary.
- Damaged flexplate teeth INSPECT the flexplate for
damaged, missing or worn
teeth. REPAIR as necessary.
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Starting System schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter motor relay from the battery junction box
(BJB) fuse 41 (30A). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held, with the vehicle in
PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter motor relay through CDC35 (BU/WH). A ground is supplied
through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay
contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows through
circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the
starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power
directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.
Battery
Anti-theft system
Starter relay
Ignition switch
Circuitry
PCM
Start diode
YES : Go to A2.
NO : CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2 CHECK FOR PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTCs
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
NOTE: Passive anti-theft system (PATS) DTCs are the only DTCs of concern
in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer
concern is reported.
Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at
the engine.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to A4.
NO : INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND
CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
YES : Go to A5.
NO : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly
mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
YES : Go to A6.
NO : INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND
CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN
Connect one end of a fused (30A) jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A, circuit SDC02
(RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25
(BN/GN).
Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
YES : Go to A7.
NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to STARTER MOTOR. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A7 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER
Fig. 5: Measuring Voltage Between BJB Starter Relay Pin 30, Circuit SDC02 (RD) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between battery junction box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 30, harness side
and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to A8.
NO : REPAIR or REPLACE the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
YES : Go to A9.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
NO : INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Relay Pin 87, Circuit CDC25 (BN/GN)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN),
harness side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 87, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to A10.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
Connect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Measure the voltage between BJB starter diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the
ignition switch in the START position.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to A13.
NO : Go to A11.
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP27 (BU/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250
Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Switch C250--4 And SBP27 (BU/RD)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES : Go to A12.
NO : REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.
YES : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE STARTER DIODE
YES : INSTALL a new starter diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to A14.
A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID
Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
YES : Go to A17.
NO : Go to A15.
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM
Key in OFF position.
Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Motor Relay Pin 85 And PCM C175b-35
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH),
harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : Go to A16.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A16 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE SJB
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Motor Relay Pin 85 And SJB C2280B-32
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH),
harness side and SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID
Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.
YES : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Starting System schematic and connector
information.
Normal Operation
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor
request (SMR) signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows
from the PCM to the starter motor relay through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit
CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This
allows power from starter motor relay through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is
grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and
closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter
motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may
release the key to the RUN/START position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine
running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF
position.
Circuitry
PCM
Monitor the PCM PID OTS_STAT with the ignition switch in the RUN position.
YES : Go to B2.
NO : ENABLE OTIS. TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS will not enable, INSTALL a
new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B2 CHECK THE KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID
Monitor the PCM PID START_KEY with the ignition switch in the START position.
YES : Go to B4.
NO : Go to B3.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH)
Disconnect: Start Diode
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Start Diode Cell Circuit CDC35 And PCM C175B-35
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and
PCM C175B-35, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID
Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.
YES : Go to B6.
NO : Go to B5.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM
Key in OFF position.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Motor Relay Pin 85 And PCM C175b-35
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH),
harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID
Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.
YES : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
Starter motor
Ring gear
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
YES : Go to C2.
NO : INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to STARTER MOTOR. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C2 CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE
Key in OFF position.
Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid B- and S-terminals.
Engage the starter motor and verify the noise is due to the starter operation.
YES : Go to C3.
NO : REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article to continue
diagnosis.
C3 CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR
Remove the starter motor.
Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth. Refer to ENGINE - 3.5L article.
YES : INSTALL a new flexplate ring gear. REFER to ENGINE - 3.5L article. EXAMINE the
starter pinion teeth. If damaged, INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to STARTER MOTOR. TEST the system for
normal operation.
Component Tests
WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Always make the 73III Automotive Meter connections at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end
connector. Making a connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings because the meter
will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and the component.
1. Make sure the battery is fully charged; carry out a battery load test. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES article.
2. Disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
3. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+)
terminal.
4. Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the negative
lead to the starter solenoid M-terminal.
Fig. 15: Identifying S, M & B Terminals, 73III Automotive Meter, Battery, Remote Starter Switch
& Motor Feed Circuit
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
5. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or
less.
6. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, go to the starter motor-ground circuit component test.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
7. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the
connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Move the 73III Automotive Meter
negative lead to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading at the B-terminal
is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid
contacts.
Fig. 16: Identifying S, M & B Terminals, 73III Automotive Meter, Battery & Remote Starter
Switch
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
8. Remove the cables from solenoid B-, S- and M-terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall
the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is still greater
than 0.5 volt when checked at the M-terminal or less than 0.5 volt when checked at the B-terminal, the
concern is in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
9. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B-terminal is still greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the
cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable connection or
in the positive battery cable itself.
10. Clean the positive (+) battery cable connection. If this does not solve the problem, install a new positive
battery cable.
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit.
Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows:
1. Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be
clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
2. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading
should be 0.2 volt or less.
3. If the voltage drop is more than 0.2 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body
ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
4. If the voltage drop is greater than 0.2 volt, install a new cable. If the voltage reading is less than 0.2 volt
and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
Fig. 17: Exploded View Of Starter Motor Components With Torque Specification (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
Fig. 18: Exploded View Of Starter Motor Components With Torque Specifications (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before
disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted
at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to
cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES article.
2. Remove the air cleaner. For additional information, refer to INTAKE AIR DISTRIBUTION AND
FILTERING article.
3. Disconnect the transmission shift cable and adjustment lock from the transmission manual control lever.
4. Disconnect the transmission shift cable rotating slide snap and position aside the transmission cable.
5. Remove the nut and the transmission manual control lever.
To install, tighten to 18 N.m (13 lb-ft).
9. Detach the wiring harness retainer from the starter motor stud bolt and position the wiring harness aside.
10. Remove the starter motor bolt, stud bolt and the starter.
To install, tighten to 27 N.m (20 lb-ft).
Microsoft
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