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2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

2008 ENGINE

Starting System - Edge & MKX

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description Nm lb-ft lb-in
Starter motor bolt 27 20 -
Starter motor solenoid battery cable nut 12 9 -
Starter motor solenoid wire nut 5 - 44
Starter motor stud bolt 27 20 -
Transmission manual control lever nut 18 13 -

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


STARTING SYSTEM

The starting system consists of the following:

 Starter motor
 Starter motor relay
 Transmission range (TR) sensor
 Battery
 Ignition switch
 PCM
 Start diode

When the starter solenoid is energized, a magnetic field is created in the starter solenoid windings. The iron
plunger core is drawn into the starter solenoid coil, and a drive lever and pin connected to the starter drive
engages the drive pinion gear to the flexplate ring gear. When the plunger is pulled all the way in, its contact
disc closes the circuit between the battery and the motor feed terminals. This sends current to the motor, and the
drive pinion gear cranks the flexplate to start the engine. When current flows to the starter motor, the starter
solenoid pull-in coil is bypassed, and the hold-in coil keeps the drive pinion gear engaged with the flexplate.

An overrunning clutch in the starter drive protects the starter motor from excessive speeds during the brief
period before the driver releases the ignition switch from the START position as the engine starts.

The starting system uses a TR sensor located in the transmission. The TR sensor prevents operation of the
starter motor unless NEUTRAL or PARK is selected. The vehicle has one-touch integrated start (OTIS), a
computer-assisted cranking system. This feature assists in starting the engine. If the ignition key is turned to the
START position and released when the engine begins cranking, the engine may continue cranking for up to 10
seconds or until the vehicle starts.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS)

Once the ignition is turned to the START position and the vehicle is in NEUTRAL or PARK, the PCM reads
starter motor request (SMR) from the ignition switch and gains control of the starter engagement. The customer
is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may release the key to the RUN/START
position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on the following events:

 The engine is started (RPM threshold)


 A set time has been exceeded (calibrated)
 The ignition key has been turned to the OFF position

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
STARTING SYSTEM

SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number
73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module -


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool

Principles of Operation

The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti-theft system (PATS). PATS is controlled by
the instrument cluster. PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and the instrument cluster
sends a message to the PCM to provide a ground for the starter relay. The energized relay provides voltage to
the starter solenoid with the key in the START position, thereby allowing the starter motor to activate.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

Inspection and Verification

WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before
disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted
at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to
cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.

NOTE: The anti-theft system must be functioning correctly before a logical starting
system diagnosis can be carried out. Address anti-theft system concerns
before continuing.

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system to duplicate the conditions.
2. Inspect to determine if any of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
 Starter motor  Battery
 Starter motor bolts  Open fuse
 Flexplate  Battery junction box
(BJB) fuse 41 (30A)
 Smart junction box
(SJB) fuse 27 (20A)
 Damaged wiring
harness
 Starter relay
 Anti-theft system
 Loose or corroded
connections

3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before
proceeding to the next step.

NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool software release.

4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).

NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove out confirms power
and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM.

5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:


 check the VCM connection to the vehicle.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

 check the scan tool connection to the VCM.


 refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to
diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
 verify the ignition key is in the ON position.

 verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.

 refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose no response from the


PCM.
7. Carry out the network test.
 If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to MODULE
COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
 If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.

8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to PCM DTC Chart or the Passive Anti-Theft System
(PATS) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
article.
10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to SYMPTOM CHART.

PCM DTC CHART


DTC Description Source Action
P0512 Starter Request Circuit - Circuit has PCM CARRY OUT the Ignition Switch
Power With the Ignition in the OFF Component Test. Refer to
Position COMPONENT TESTING. If
necessary, INSTALL a new ignition
switch. If the ignition switch passed
the component test, REPAIR circuit
CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to
power.
P0705 TR Sensor Circuit Failure PCM Refer to the appropriate Automatic
Transmission article for the procedure.
P0706 TR Sensor Circuit Failure PCM Refer to the appropriate Automatic
Transmission article for the procedure.
P0708 TR Sensor Circuit Failure PCM Refer to the appropriate Automatic
Transmission article for the procedure.
P0709 TR Sensor Circuit Failure PCM Refer to the appropriate Automatic
Transmission article for the procedure.

PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTC CHART


DTC Description Source Action
B1213 Anti-Theft Number of Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
Programmed Keys is - PASSIVE ANTI-
Below Minimum THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) article.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster/PCM INSTALL a PCM. REFER


to ELECTRONIC
ENGINE CONTROLS
article.
B1600 Passive Anti-Theft Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
System (PATS) Key - PASSIVE ANTI-
Transponder Signal is Not THEFT SYSTEM
Received (PATS) article.
B1601 PATS Received Incorrect Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
Key-Code From Ignition - PASSIVE ANTI-
Key Transponder THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) article.
B1602 PATS Received Invalid Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
Format of Key-Code - PASSIVE ANTI-
From Ignition Key THEFT SYSTEM
Transponder (PATS) article.
B1681 PATS Transceiver Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
Module Signal is Not - PASSIVE ANTI-
Received THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) article.
B2103 Antenna Not Connected Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
- PASSIVE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) article.
B2141 NVM Configuration Instrument Cluster/PCM There is no PCM ID stored
Failure in the instrument cluster.
CARRY OUT a parameter
reset of the instrument
cluster and PCM, then
CYCLE the ignition and
make an attempt to start
the vehicle. REFER to
Passive Anti-Theft System
(PATS) Parameter Reset in
ANTI-THEFT -
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT
SYSTEM (PATS) article.
B2431 Transponder Instrument Cluster/PCM VERIFY if the correct
Programming Failed PATS key is being used. If
the PATS key is defective,
use a new key for
programming. REFER to
ANTI-THEFT -
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT
SYSTEM (PATS) article.
U0100 Lost Communication Instrument Cluster/PCM REFER to ANTI-THEFT
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

With ECM/PCM - PASSIVE ANTI-


THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) article.
U2510 Antenna Not Connected Instrument Cluster/PCM If DTC U2511 is not
present also, CARRY OUT
a parameter reset of the
instrument cluster and the
PCM and CYCLE the
ignition 3-5 times, making
an attempt to start the
vehicle each key cycle.
REFER to ANTI-THEFT
- PASSIVE ANTI-
THEFT SYSTEM
(PATS) article.

Symptom Chart

SYMPTOM CHART
Condition Possible Sources Action
 The engine does not crank  Battery  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
 Fuse(s)
 Starter motor
 Circuitry
 PCM
 Starter motor relay
 Ignition switch
 Start diode
 Anti-theft system
 One-touch integrated start  Circuitry  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
(OTIS) does not operate  PCM
correctly
 The engine cranks slowly  Battery  CARRY OUT the Starter
 Starter motor Motor Component Test.
 Circuitry
 Unusual starter noise  Starter motor mounting  Go to Pinpoint Test C .
 Starter motor
 Incorrect starter drive
engagement
 The starter spins but the  Starter motor  INSPECT the starter motor
engine does not crank mounting and engagement.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

REPAIR as necessary.
-  Damaged flexplate teeth  INSPECT the flexplate for
damaged, missing or worn
teeth. REPAIR as necessary.

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Starting System schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter motor relay from the battery junction box
(BJB) fuse 41 (30A). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held, with the vehicle in
PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter motor relay through CDC35 (BU/WH). A ground is supplied
through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay
contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows through
circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the
starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power
directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Battery
 Anti-theft system
 Starter relay
 Ignition switch
 Circuitry
 PCM
 Start diode

PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK

A1 CHECK THE BATTERY


 Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
article.
 Is the battery OK?

YES : Go to A2.
NO : CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A2 CHECK FOR PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTCs

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

NOTE: Passive anti-theft system (PATS) DTCs are the only DTCs of concern
in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer
concern is reported.

Check for PATS DTCs.


 Were any PATS DTCs retrieved?

YES : REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article to


diagnose the PATS DTCs.
NO : Go to A3.
A3 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE

Fig. 1: Checking Battery Ground Cable


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at

the engine.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A4.
NO : INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND
CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND

Fig. 2: Checking Starter Motor Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A5.
NO : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly
mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
A5 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR

Fig. 3: Checking Power Supply To Starter Motor


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.

 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A6.
NO : INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to BATTERY, MOUNTING AND
CABLES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN

Fig. 4: Checking Starter Motor


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Connect one end of a fused (30A) jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A, circuit SDC02
(RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25
(BN/GN).
 Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?

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2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

YES : Go to A7.
NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to STARTER MOTOR. TEST the system for
normal operation.
A7 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER

CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements.


Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the
connector.

 Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay

Fig. 5: Measuring Voltage Between BJB Starter Relay Pin 30, Circuit SDC02 (RD) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between battery junction box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 30, harness side

and ground.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A8.
NO : REPAIR or REPLACE the BJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
 Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.

 Did the starter motor relay pass the component test?

YES : Go to A9.
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2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

NO : INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B

Fig. 6: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Relay Pin 87, Circuit CDC25 (BN/GN)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN),

harness side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 87, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A10.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
A10 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
 Connect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B

 Connect: Starter Motor Relay

 Disconnect: Starter Diode

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Fig. 7: Measuring Voltage


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between BJB starter diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the

ignition switch in the START position.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A13.
NO : Go to A11.
A11 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP27 (BU/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
 Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250

Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Switch C250--4 And SBP27 (BU/RD)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBP27 (BU/RD), harness side and
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2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

ground.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A12.
NO : REPAIR circuit SBP27 (BU/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
 Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING.

 Did the ignition switch pass the component test?

YES : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article.
TEST the system for normal operation.
A13 CHECK THE STARTER DIODE

Fig. 9: Identifying Starter Diode


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Carry out a Starter Diode Test.


 Is the starter diode open or shorted?

YES : INSTALL a new starter diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : Go to A14.
A14 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID

 Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.

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2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?


YES : Go to A17.
NO : Go to A15.
A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: Starter Relay

 Disconnect: PCM C175B

 Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280B

Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Motor Relay Pin 85 And PCM C175b-35
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH),

harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to A16.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
A16 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE SJB

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Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Motor Relay Pin 85 And SJB C2280B-32
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH),

harness side and SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
A17 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID

 Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.

 Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

YES : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Starting System schematic and connector
information.

Normal Operation
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor
request (SMR) signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows
from the PCM to the starter motor relay through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit
CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This
allows power from starter motor relay through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is
grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and
closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter
motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may
release the key to the RUN/START position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine
running (rpm threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF
position.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Circuitry
 PCM

PINPOINT TEST B: ONE-TOUCH INTEGRATED START (OTIS) DOES NOT OPERATE


CORRECTLY

B1 CHECK THE STATUS OF ONE-TOUCH INTEGRATED START (OTIS) (OTS_STAT) PID


 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID

 Monitor the PCM PID OTS_STAT with the ignition switch in the RUN position.

 Is the OTIS PID enabled?

YES : Go to B2.
NO : ENABLE OTIS. TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS will not enable, INSTALL a
new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST the system for
normal operation.
B2 CHECK THE KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID

 Monitor the PCM PID START_KEY with the ignition switch in the START position.

 Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

YES : Go to B4.
NO : Go to B3.
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH)
 Disconnect: Start Diode

 Disconnect: PCM C175B

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Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Start Diode Cell Circuit CDC35 And PCM C175B-35
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and

PCM C175B-35, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID

 Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.

 Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?

YES : Go to B6.
NO : Go to B5.
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: PCM C175B

 Disconnect: SJB C2280B

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Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between BJB Starter Motor Relay Pin 85 And PCM C175b-35
Circuit CDC35
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH),

harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID

 Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.

 Does the PID change from OFF to ON?

YES : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: Unusual Starter Noise

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

 Starter motor
 Ring gear
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PINPOINT TEST C: UNUSUAL STARTER NOISE

C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING


 Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness.

 Is the starter motor mounted correctly?

YES : Go to C2.
NO : INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to STARTER MOTOR. TEST the system for
normal operation.
C2 CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE
 Key in OFF position.

Fig. 14: Inspecting Starter Motor


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid B- and S-terminals.

 Engage the starter motor and verify the noise is due to the starter operation.

 Is the noise due to the starter motor engagement?

YES : Go to C3.
NO : REFER to ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article to continue
diagnosis.
C3 CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR
 Remove the starter motor.

 Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth. Refer to ENGINE - 3.5L article.

 Is the noise due to ring gear tooth damage?

YES : INSTALL a new flexplate ring gear. REFER to ENGINE - 3.5L article. EXAMINE the
starter pinion teeth. If damaged, INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to STARTER MOTOR. TEST the system for
normal operation.

Component Tests

WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before
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2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted


at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to
cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.

Always make the 73III Automotive Meter connections at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end
connector. Making a connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings because the meter
will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and the component.

Starter Motor - Motor Feed Circuit

1. Make sure the battery is fully charged; carry out a battery load test. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES article.
2. Disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
3. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+)
terminal.
4. Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the negative
lead to the starter solenoid M-terminal.

Fig. 15: Identifying S, M & B Terminals, 73III Automotive Meter, Battery, Remote Starter Switch
& Motor Feed Circuit
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 - S-terminal
2 - Remote starter switch
3 10653 Battery
4 - 73III Automotive Meter
5 - B-terminal
6 - M-terminal

5. Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or
less.
6. If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, go to the starter motor-ground circuit component test.

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Friday, September 25, 2009 11:30:03 AM Page 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

7. If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the
connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Move the 73III Automotive Meter
negative lead to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading at the B-terminal
is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid
contacts.

Fig. 16: Identifying S, M & B Terminals, 73III Automotive Meter, Battery & Remote Starter
Switch
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 - S-terminal
2 - Remote starter switch
3 10653 Battery
4 - 73III Automotive Meter
5 - B-terminal
6 - M-terminal

8. Remove the cables from solenoid B-, S- and M-terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall
the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is still greater
than 0.5 volt when checked at the M-terminal or less than 0.5 volt when checked at the B-terminal, the
concern is in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
9. If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B-terminal is still greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the
cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable connection or
in the positive battery cable itself.
10. Clean the positive (+) battery cable connection. If this does not solve the problem, install a new positive
battery cable.

Starter Motor - Ground Circuit

A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit.
Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows:

1. Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be
clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
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Friday, September 25, 2009 11:30:03 AM Page 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

2. Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading
should be 0.2 volt or less.
3. If the voltage drop is more than 0.2 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body
ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
4. If the voltage drop is greater than 0.2 volt, install a new cable. If the voltage reading is less than 0.2 volt
and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


STARTER MOTOR

Fig. 17: Exploded View Of Starter Motor Components With Torque Specification (1 Of 2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 7E395 Transmission shift cable adjustment lock
2 7H181 Transmission shift cable rotating slide
snap
3 W520103 Transmission manual control lever nut
4 7A257 Transmission manual control lever

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:30:03 AM Page 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

Fig. 18: Exploded View Of Starter Motor Components With Torque Specifications (2 Of 2)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


5 11N087 Starter motor solenoid battery cable
terminal cover
6 W706414 Starter motor solenoid battery cable nut
7 14463 Starter motor solenoid battery cable (part
of 14B060)
8 N805320 Starter motor solenoid wire nut
9 14463 Starter motor solenoid wire (part of
14B060)
10 13A506 Wire harness retainer (part of 14B060)
11 W711515 Starter motor stud bolt
12 W503320 Starter motor bolt
13 11000 Starter motor

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

WARNING: Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before
disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted
at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to
cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious
personal injury.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:30:03 AM Page 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 ENGINE Starting System - Edge & MKX

1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING
AND CABLES article.
2. Remove the air cleaner. For additional information, refer to INTAKE AIR DISTRIBUTION AND
FILTERING article.
3. Disconnect the transmission shift cable and adjustment lock from the transmission manual control lever.
4. Disconnect the transmission shift cable rotating slide snap and position aside the transmission cable.
5. Remove the nut and the transmission manual control lever.
 To install, tighten to 18 N.m (13 lb-ft).

6. Remove the starter motor terminal cover.


7. Remove the starter motor solenoid battery cable nut.
 To install, tighten to 12 N.m (9 lb-ft).

8. Remove the starter motor solenoid wire nut.


 To install, tighten to 5 N.m (44 lb-in).

9. Detach the wiring harness retainer from the starter motor stud bolt and position the wiring harness aside.
10. Remove the starter motor bolt, stud bolt and the starter.
 To install, tighten to 27 N.m (20 lb-ft).

11. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 11:30:03 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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