Professional Documents
[…] do, and the reasons that we use in our decision-making.” [medical professional]
OFCO believes the child welfare system has the best chance at success when key participants
can agree on common elements in their mission, and understand the role and responsibilities of
themselves and how these intersect with those of other participants. Accountability is also
more likely if parties have an accurate understanding of respective rights and
responsibilities and show respect for these differing roles.
The appointment of CASA/GALs is governed by state law. RCW 13.34.100 provides that “The
court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this
chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary.” The CASA/GAL
must meet certain criteria to be eligible for appointment. This includes completing an approved
training program, providing background information to the court, and meeting any other
eligibility requirements set by local court rule or policy.