You are on page 1of 86
[…] but first we had to understand the language. Every entity had an opportunity to list their

36
OFCO has had concerns about the authenticity of CPTs and prognostic staffings in other jurisdictions based on
Ombudsman participation. Just as this medical provider describes, we have come away from some of these
meetings feeling that the agency had made up its mind before the meeting and that the meeting was not a true
airing and consideration of professional opinions, as it was intended to be. The agency appeared to go through the
motions by following the letter, but not the spirit of the law.
37
RCW 13.50.100(7)(a) provides that “If it is determined by the agency that release of this information is likely to
cause severe psychological or physical harm to the juvenile or his or her parents the agency may withhold the
information subject to other order of the court: PROVIDED, That if the court determines that limited release of the
information is appropriate, the court may specify terms and conditions for the release of the information.”
Subsection (7) also sets forth informed consent requirements for disclosing information to a juvenile’s parents
when the juvenile has voluntarily sought counseling, psychological, psychiatric or medical services. It also