You are on page 1of 86
[…] OFCO
may not intervene until the ombudsman has made such a determination.” See also RCW 43.06A.030; WAC 112­
10-040
7
Family Team Decision Meetings (FTDM) convene family members, relatives and foster parents caseworkers,
other service providers at critical decision points (prior to removal, placement changes, and exit from care) to
identify the best course of action, and ensure child and the adults who care for them have necessary support.
8
Child Protection Teams (CPTs) are mandated by RCW 74.14B.030 and Governor’s Executive Order 94-04.
CPTs consist of at least four persons, selected by the department which provided services to abused and neglected
children, and/or their parents. “The teams shall be available for consultation on all cases where a risk exists of
serious harm to the child and where there is dispute over whether out-of-home placement is appropriate.”
9
It is OFCO’s understanding that DCFS is in the process of developing this survey and it may be completed by
Fall 2009.
11
Letter from Rasmussen in Appendix F of this report.

Mr. Rasmussen stated “I solicited information from the public and received responses to my
request from many people.