You are on page 1of 86
[…] contacted.”

“I attempted to contact the caseworker and my calls were never returned.”

“My grandchildren were placed in foster care and I was never contacted or given
the opportunity to provide for their care.”

49

Thirty-one out of 62 complaints received related


to family separation and reunification. Ten (10)
out of these 31 complaints alleged inappropriate
placement of the child, with 6 raising specific
concerns about the failure of DCFS to place the
child with a relative.

Law: The law mandates that DCFS give priority to placing dependent children with relatives.
RCW 13.34.130(1)(b); RCW 13.34.060(2). Under RCW 13.34.260(1), "the department, absent
good cause, shall follow the wishes of the natural parent regarding the placement of the child."

Policy: DCFS policy provides that the social worker will work with the family to identify
possible placement options and absent good cause, will follow the wishes of the parent
regarding placement of the child. The social worker is to consider both in-state and if