You are on page 1of 86
[…] further review of the decision-making leading to the problematic findings
against the foster parent. The outcome of this review is pending.

Law: RCW 13.34.130(6) provides that any placement with relatives is contingent upon
cooperation by the relative with the agency case plan, compliance with court orders and any
other conditions imposed by the court related to the care and supervision of the child including
contact between the parent and child and sibling. Failure to comply with case plan or court
order is a basis for the agency to remove the child.

Law: RCW 74.13.300(1) requires that: “Whenever a child has been placed in a foster family
home by the department or a child-placing agency and the child has thereafter resided in the
home for at least ninety consecutive days, the department or child-placing agency shall notify
the foster family at least five days prior to moving the child to another placement . . . .” The
goal of this provision is to minimize disruption to the child in changing foster care
placements.77 The only exception to this requirement is if: (a) A court order has been entered
requiring an immediate change in placement; (b) The child is being returned home; (c) The