Professional Documents
[…] This is available at
http://ca.dshs.wa.gov/intranet/pdf/manuals/RelativeFramework.pdf
Finding: Relatives can be a source of love, strength, and support to children in the
dependency system. DCFS should do more to encourage and maintain relationships between
dependent children and appropriate relatives. Parties should consider asking for appropriate
relative and family visitation as part of the initial shelter care order.
76
Only weeks ago, the Governor signed into law HB 1938 which provides for post-adoption visits between
siblings.
56
OFCO Recommends:
Law: RCW 13.34.370 provides that the “court may order expert evaluations of parties to
obtain information regarding visitation issues or other issues in a case. These evaluations shall
be performed by appointed evaluators who are mutually agreed upon by the court, the state,
and the parents’ counsel, and, if the child is to be evaluated, by the representative for the
child. If no agreement can be reached, the court shall select the expert evaluator.” RCW
13.34.370 (emphasis added).
Finding: Colville DCFS routinely seeks medical attention and diagnostic tests in Spokane
rather than in Colville for children whose dependencies are based in Colville. This leads to a
perception that DCFS is “shopping” for providers that support their objectives.