Professional Documents
[…] received the education and input she was seeking.
72
RCW 13.34.105(d).
48
OFCO Recommends:
Relatives: “We just want what is best for the children, which is living with family
members not someone they don’t know.”
“My grandchildren were taken into custody by child protection and I was never
contacted.”
“My grandchildren were placed in foster care and I was never contacted or given
the opportunity to provide for their care.”
49
Law: The law mandates that DCFS give priority to placing dependent children with relatives.
RCW 13.34.130(1)(b); RCW 13.34.060(2). Under RCW 13.34.260(1), "the department, absent
good cause, shall follow the wishes of the natural parent regarding the placement of the child."
Policy: DCFS policy provides that the social worker will work with the family to identify
possible placement options and absent good cause, will follow the wishes of the parent
regarding placement of the child. The social worker is to consider both in-state and if