You are on page 1of 86
[…] based teaching on current best practice for decision-making regarding
contact between relatives and dependent children and facilitating
regular and beneficial contact. Incorporating relative and child
testimonials on this subject could be a powerful teaching tool.

• Allow relatives who have an established relationship with a dependent


child in out of home placement to petition the court for visitation when
visits are mutually agreed to by the child and relative.

Allegation 8: CPS workers “shop” for health care providers and


counselors who are supportive of their objectives

Law: RCW 13.34.370 provides that the “court may order expert evaluations of parties to
obtain information regarding visitation issues or other issues in a case. These evaluations shall
be performed by appointed evaluators who are mutually agreed upon by the court, the state,
and the parents’ counsel, and, if the child is to be evaluated, by the representative for the
child. If no agreement can be reached, the court shall select the expert evaluator.” RCW
13.34.370 (emphasis added).

Finding: Colville DCFS routinely seeks medical attention and diagnostic tests in Spokane
rather than in Colville for children whose dependencies are based in Colville. This leads to a