You are on page 1of 86
[…] input in areas of shared decision making when they are not given the whole picture. WAC
388-15-029 provides that: “(1) CPS in the conduct of ongoing case planning and consultation
with those persons or agencies required to report alleged child abuse or neglect under RCW
26.44.03032 and with consultants designated by CPS, may share otherwise confidential
information with such persons, agencies, and consultants if the confidential information is
pertinent to cases currently receiving child protective services.”33 Yet, despite the legal

29
Chapter 43.06A RCW.

30
RCW 13.50.100.

31
OFCO letters requesting transcript and the Steven’s County court’s response is Appendix F to this report.

Identifying information has been redacted.

32
RCW 26.44.030 designates as mandated reporters of child abuse or neglect “any practitioner, county coroner or

medical examiner, law enforcement officer, professional school personnel, registered or licensed nurse, social

service counselor, psychologist, pharmacist, employee of the department of early learning, licensed or certified

child care providers or their employees, employee of the department, juvenile probation officer, placement and

liaison specialist, responsible living skills program staff, HOPE center staff, or state family and children's

ombudsman or any volunteer in the ombudsman's office.”

33
See also RCW 74.13.031, 74.04.050, and chapter 26.44 RCW.

20

authority granted to DCFS to share information with other professionals to aid in its decision-
making, OFCO was provided with many examples where the agency failed to do so.