You are on page 1of 86
[…] and that there are reasonable consequences for intentional noncompliance of a court
order by the agency or other parties by using its power to impose sanctions.

Court commissioners do have the statutory authority to impose sanctions on any party to a
dependency action for contempt of court under RCW 7.21.010 et seq., and RCW 13.24.165.
The statute defines contempt as intentional disorderly behavior toward the court, disobedience
of any lawful court judgment, order, or process, or refusal of a party to participate in the court
process. RCW 7.21.010(1). In general, sanctions can be either remedial (civil contempt) or
punitive (criminal contempt). Most applicable to the dependency process are “remedial
sanctions,” which “means a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when
the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person’s
power to perform,” RCW 7.21.010(3). These statutes authorize the court, on its own motion or
on a motion by a party, to find DCFS in contempt for failure to follow court orders an to
impose remedial sanctions including further orders designed to ensure compliance or monetary