You are on page 1of 86
[…] significant difference in setting a tone of cooperation and collaboration. Moreover, in Ferry
County, the CASA program and DCFS have office space in the same building. This was
described as a factor that facilitated easy communication. Participants noted that it is not
uncommon for DCFS staff to wander downstairs where the CASA office is located to
informally check in with the CASA program manager on particular cases or to more generally
gauge how things are going or whether there are any issues that need to be addressed.

The appointment of CASA/GALs is governed by state law. RCW 13.34.100 provides that “The
court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is the subject of an action under this
chapter, unless a court for good cause finds the appointment unnecessary.” The CASA/GAL
must meet certain criteria to be eligible for appointment. This includes completing an approved
training program, providing background information to the court, and meeting any other
eligibility requirements set by local court rule or policy.