Professional Documents
[…] 69
RCW 13.34.100.
70
RCW 13.34.090. An affidavit of indigency is filed with the court demonstrating that the parent cannot afford an
attorney.
45
OFCO Recommends:
“[DCFS] threatened [me] that if the judge didn’t take away my rights CPS would
be in my life forever.”
Law: RCW 13.34.138(2) provides that a child may not be returned home until the court finds
that the reason for removal no longer exists. DCFS has a duty to make reasonable efforts to
provide services to the family which are designed to eliminate the need for out-of-home
placement of the child.71 To meet that duty, RCW 13.34.136 requires that DCFS establish a
written plan which specifies “what services the parents will be offered to enable them to
resume custody, what requirements the parents must meet to resume custody, and a time limit
for each service plan and parental requirement.”
Finding: While OFCO did not find a specific instance where DCFS failed to follow the law
and their policies governing reunification of children and parents, the systemic failures
identified in other areas of this report have undoubtedly had a negative impact on the timely