You are on page 1of 501
[…] they command the Anegada Passage from the Atlantic Ocean into the Caribbean Sea as well as the
approach to the Panama Canal. U.S. citizenship status was conferred on the islands' inhabitants in
1927. Although they do not vote in U.S. ptesidential elections, residents are represented by a non-
voting delegate in the U.S. House of Representatives.
A L o w - T a x Residence
The islands are administered by the U.S. Department of the Interior under the Basic Organic
Act of 1954 and earlier statutes dating back to the Naval Service Appropriations Act of 1922 (48
U S C 1397). T h e 1922 law provides, in part, "that the income tax laws in force in the United
States shall be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds
of such taxes shall be paid to the treasuries of said islands."
It is not widely known, but under a unique federal income tax arrangement applying only to the
Vitgin Islands, U.S. nationals who make the islands their main residence can enjoy substantially
reduced taxes compared to other Americans.