Professional Documents
[…] Professional Documents
Culture Documents
Legislation Proposal 2022 H7100
Legislation Proposal 2022 H7100
========
LC003657
========
STATE OF RHODE ISLAND
IN GENERAL ASSEMBLY
AN ACT
1 SECTION 1. Section 17-6-13 of the General Laws in Chapter 17-6 entitled "Secretary of
4 hotline.
5 (a) During each year in which a general election is to be held, the secretary of state shall
6 identify communities within the state in need of electoral process education by outreaching
7 community organizations. Electoral process education shall consist of instruction on how a person
8 may become a candidate for electoral office and how a person registers and votes for candidates
9 for electoral office. The secretary of state shall furnish electoral process education throughout the
11 (b) The secretary of state shall make available a free telephone hotline to provide the public
12 with information about the electoral process, including the voting process, registering to vote, and
17 (a) In every odd-numbered year Not less than four (4) times within a calendar year, the
18 secretary of state shall update the central voter register using the United States Postal Service
19 National Change of Address (NCOA) Program. The office of the Secretary of State shall be