You are on page 1of 32
[…] L. Ed. 2d 918 (1981); United States v. Pink, 315 U. S. 203, risk. That is why the Twenty-fifth Amendment created a
229-230, 62 S. Ct. 552, 86 L. Ed. 796 (1942); United States v. mechanism [***64] for temporarily transferring the
Belmont, 301 U. S. 324, 330-331, 57 S. Ct. 758, 81 L. Ed. responsibilities of the office to the Vice President if the
1134 (1937). President is incapacitated for even a brief time. The
Amendment has been explicitly invoked on only two
2
Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U. S. C. §2318(a)(1) occasions, each time for a period of about two hours. 3
(permitting the President to order “the drawdown of defense
articles from the stocks of the Department of Defense” in the
event of “an unforeseen emergency . . . which requires
other import restriction,” to “enter into trade agreements with
immediate military assistance to a foreign country or
foreign countries or instrumentalities for the purpose of