You are on page 1of 72
[…] States.
(b) United States authorities exercise exclusive jurisdiction over United States
personnel with respect to offenses, including offenses relating to the security of the
United States, punishable under the laws of the United States, but not under the laws
of the Philippines.
(c) For the purposes of this paragraph and paragraph 3 of this article, an offense
relating to security means: (1) treason, (2) sabotage, espionage or violation of any law
relating to national defense.”
26
Rollo, p. 36.

27
 Id. at 19.

28
 Id. at 47, as per Rep. Act No. 10067, sec. 19.

29
 Id. at 47.

30
 Id. at 38.

31
 Id.

32
 Id. at 41.

33
 Petitioners cited the United States Code (16 U.S.C.A. § 19jj-1(b)) for the definition of
liability in rem: “Any instrumentality, including but not limited to a vessel, vehicle,
aircraft, or other equipment that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any park
system resource or any marine or aquatic park resource shall be liable in rem to the
United States for response costs and damages resulting from such destruction, loss, or
injury to the same extent as a person is liable under subsection (a) of this section.”

34
Rollo, p. 40.

35
 Id. at 48.

36
 Id.

37
 Id. at 4.

38
 RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE, Rule 3, sec. 2.

39
  See Consumido v. Ros, 555 Phil. 652, 658 (2007) [Per J. Tinga, Second Division].

40
 Id.
41
Rebollido v. Court of Appeals, 252 Phil. 831, 839 (1989) [Per J. Gutierrez, Jr., Third