Professional Documents
[…] They also knew
payday loan charges, whether they understood them as interest or fees,
were very high. But these terms were not the only things that mattered.
More important to them were issues such as the length of the lines, who
might see them, and transportation.
Our goal at this initial session was not to identify specific problems
with payday lending or discuss possible solutions. Instead, we sought to
find out what was on the minds of users of fringe banking services by
221. For examples of notice as a legislative strategy, see, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 487.2152(2) (2005) (“A licensee shall include all of the following in the . . . service agree-
ment: . . . A calculation of the cost of the fees and charges to the customer expressed as a
percentage rate per year . . . . A Schedule of all fees associated with the . . . service transaction
and an example of the amounts the customer would pay based on the amount of the . . . service
transaction . . . . The following notice [must be] in at least 12-point type.”); OHIO REV. CODE
ANN. § 1321.39 (West 2013) (“The loan contract shall disclose . . . all of the following . . . (1)
The total amount of fees and charges the borrower will be required to pay . . . (2) The total