Professional Documents
[…] accurate information with which to provide input on a policy impacting their children’s schools.
Superintendent Ziegler’s failure to correct his misstatement also makes him potentially liable
for concealment, which under Virginia law is defined as “[c]oncealment of a material fact by
one who knows the other party is acting upon the assumption that the fact does not exist ***.”
Allen Realty Corp. v. Holbert, 227 Va. 441, 450 (1984).
Lastly, all school board meetings are broadcast “live on Comcast channel 18 and Verizon FIOS
channel 43” as well as via simultaneous webcast. Pursuant to VA Code §18.2-209, entitled False
publications, “[a]ny person who knowingly and willfully states, delivers or transmits by any
means whatever to *** any radio station, television station, news service or cable service, any
false and untrue statement, knowing the same to be false or untrue, concerning any person or
corporation, with intent that the same shall be published, broadcast or otherwise disseminated,
shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.”
The next day, Superintendent Scott Ziegler issued a press release entitled “LCPS Announces
Independent Review of Assault Allegations.” The press release read, in relevant part, as follows:
“We believe we have followed all mandatory reporting protocols and aided law enforcement to