You are on page 1of 241
[…] The first may easily be rewritten in the singular as “A
Shareholder shall not transfer … .” The second is more problematic. As written, it arguably does not prohibit a Shareholder
from transferring a single share. But we do not solve that problem by redrafting the word in the singular:
A Shareholder shall not transfer a share.
Now the provision does not appear to prohibit a Shareholder from transferring multiple shares. Some drafters resolve this
problem through the awkward and imprecise devise of adding a saving clause such as that found in U.C.C. § 1-106(1):
In [the Uniform Commercial Code] unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
(1) words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular;
Others solve the problem by use of the phrase “any or all.” In this expression, three words do the work of one, for any can
be used in its place:
A Shareholder shall not transfer any shares.
Another solution is to use a definition that incorporates both the singular and the plural.