You are on page 1of 241
[…] For example, the Restatement contains this Illustration:
A and B make and sign an elaborate written agreement for the merger of their corporate holdings into a single new
company … . It is also orally agreed that the project is not to be operative unless the parties raise $600,000 additional
capital. If the additional capital is not raised, there is no contract.
A and B could have avoided any issues from later arising simply by stating in their written agreement, “All obligations under
this agreement are discharged if the parties do not raise $600,000 additional capital by [date].”

§ 6.7. THE U.C.C. PAROL EVIDENCE RULE


U.C.C. § 2-202 provides:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing
intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not
be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or
supplemented
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (section 1-303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete
and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Under this statute, course of dealing, usage of trade, or course of performance may be offered to explain or supplement an
agreement even if the language is not ambiguous and even if the written agreement is found to be final, complete, and
exclusive.