You are on page 1of 241
[…] A third party
sues Matrix for patent infringement and obtains an injunction against Matrix’s use of its technology. Without the technology,
the phone does not perform a number of functions. Because of this warranty, I have a claim against the seller, Supply Co.,
even though it was an innocent party in the transaction.
Note that even though the Code says this warranty is given by every seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of
the kind, the Code does not describe it as an implied warranty. This will become significant when we look at the disclaimer
of warranties.

§ 12.5. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY —


§ 2-314
Section 2-314(1) provides in part:
Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for
their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.
Note that this warranty is implied by law only if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. The warranty
provides that the goods are “merchantable” as defined in § 2-314(2). The most common meaning of merchantable is found
in § 2-314(2)(c): “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as … are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used.” For example:
1. Fred buys a can of “XYZ weed killer.” In fact, the product does an excellent job of killing weeds but is also harmful to
persons and animals coming in contact with it.
2. Charles purchases pork chops from Mario’s Meat Market.