You are on page 1of 241
[…] aware of what the default provisions will be. If the drafter is unhappy with the default provision, freedom of contract
usually permits the parties to contract around it.
U.C.C. § 1-302(a) permits parties to vary the U.C.C. by agreement “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or
elsewhere in [The Uniform Commercial Code].” A drafter who is familiar with the default provisions of the Code may wish to
use freedom of contract to stipulate a different outcome. Consider whether these variations on the default provisions would
be enforceable:
1. U.C.C. § 2-509(3) provides:
[57/58]

In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a
merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.
The drafter includes this provision in a contract between merchants:
Risk of loss. The risk of loss of the goods passes to the Buyer as soon as the goods are identified to the contract.
2. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) provides: