You are on page 1of 241
[…] See U.C.C. § 9-406.
Drafters often use language prohibiting the “assignment of the contract.” Again the phrase is ambiguous, for it is not clear
whether the parties intended to prohibit only assignment of rights or also delegation of duties. Because public policy
favors assignment and delegation, and because the parties probably intended to prohibit only delegation, the phrase is
interpreted narrowly as a prohibition only of delegation. This ambiguous drafting occurs so frequently that the U.C.C. has a
rule addressing it. U.C.C. § 2-210(4) provides:

(4) Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of “the contract” is to be construed as
barring only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor’s performance.
A drafter who intends something more than a prohibition of delegation must make this intention clear. For example:
1. This contract may not be assigned.