You are on page 1of 241
[…] The public interest apparently allows some benefits to be surrendered by private agreement while others cannot be
surrendered. The drafter must determine whether the law is intended for personal or public benefit. Laws, however, do not
come with flags attached indicating whether they are established for private or public benefit. It is therefore difficult to
determine which rights can be waived. The clearest example arises when a statute states that the rule is enacted for a
public reason. Consider which of these contract terms is enforceable under this test:
1. U.C.C. § 2-725 provides:
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must b e commenced within four years after the cause of action has
accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not
52
extend it.
A contract between two merchants for the sale of goods provides:
No action may be commenced on this contract unless brought within two months after accrual of the cause of action on
which suit is based.
2. A contract between a merchant and a consumer for the sale of goods provides: