You are on page 1of 241
[…] The buyer responds that because
there is a No Oral Modification clause in the contract, the modification does not count. It has hard to be sympathetic to the
buyer in that situation. To protect the parties who make an oral modification in the face of a NOM clause, courts apply the
doctrine of waiver. Waiver is the knowing surrender of a right. Here, the buyer had the right to insist on a written
modification, but a court would likely find a waiver when the buyer allowed the seller to act in reliance on the oral
modification. This principle is codified in U.C.C. § 2-209(4), which provides:
Although an attempt at modification or rescission does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (2) or (3) it can operate
as a waiver.
The drafter may try to draft around the court’s invocation of the waiver doctrine by drafting a provision that bars waiver.
For example, an installment payment contract provides for payment on the first of the month. Debtor pays the first,