You are on page 1of 241
[…] which cannot be reasonably or adequately compensated for in damages at law, and that the Player’s breach of this contract
will cause the Club great and irreparable injury and damage. The Player agrees that, in addition to other remedies, the
Club shall be entitled to injunctive and other equitable relief to prevent a breach of this contract by the Player, including,
among others, the right to enjoin the [189/190]Player from playing baseball for any other person or organization during the
term of his contract.1

Similarly, U.C.C. § 2-716(1) states: “Specific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper
circumstances.” The parties could draft provisions indicating that these elements are present in the transaction. For
example:

116
Uniqueness of Goods. Seller and Buyer affirm that the goods sold under this contract are unique and cannot be purchased
on the open market or manufactured specially.
or