You are on page 1of 241
[…] acceptance of the check in full payment of the obligation is a condition of cashing it. For example, a debtor may write on
the back of a check:
Accepted in full settlement of my obligation.
As with any contract, principles of offer, acceptance, and consideration apply. An offer has to be clearly communicated.
Most courts have held that the mere indorsement on the back of the check is not enough to constitute an offer without a
separate communication. On the other hand, U.C.C. § 3-311, Accord and Satisfaction by Use of Instrument, provides
(emphasis added):
[159/160]

the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying
written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full
satisfaction of the claim.
If the creditor, knowing of the offer to enter into an accord, strikes out the restriction and cashes the check, this act does
not change the offer. The creditor may accept the offer or reject it, but may not change it and accept the changed offer. A