You are on page 1of 241
[…] drafting may help achieve the best result. We will assume the usual situation where the parties have agreed on the same
material terms but not on the same boilerplate terms. The first part of § 2-207(1) tell us that a response containing
additional or different terms operates as an acceptance. Let that sink in — even though the acceptance is not the “mirror
image” of the offer, there is nevertheless a contract. But before we find the terms of that contract, we have to look at the
exception. The language after the comma in § 2-207(1) states that the offeree’s response is an acceptance “unless
acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.” This is a drafting point.
What language by the Seller as offeree would suffice to prevent the Seller’s response from becoming an acceptance of
Buyer’s terms? Consider these alternatives:
1. Additional or Different Terms.