You are on page 1of 241
[…] For
example:

135
[ date].

Buyer Seller

by ________________ by ________________

Buyer’s address: S eller’s address:

260 West 21st St. 60 East 42nd St.


New York, NY 10011 New York, NY 10017

Make sure that the entire substance of the agreement appears above the signatures. If there is material appended to the
agreement, make sure it is referred to in the agreement. For example:
Collateral. The following is collateral for this agreement: See Appendix A attached hereto and made a part hereof.
Some statutes require that certain provisions must be “separately signed.” For example, U.C.C. § 2-209(2) provides:
(2) A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified
or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately
signed by the other party.
If a merchant supplies a contract to a non-merchant, then the drafter must make sure that there is a signature line next to
the No Oral Modification clause in the contract. For example:
This contract may not be modified or rescinded except by a writing signed by both parties.________
Initial here