You are on page 1of 241
[…] assume its scope was limited to contract liability. It is unlikely that a declaration limiting the scope of captions would
change that result, particularly where the provision failed to communicate adequately that a party was giving up significant
rights. See Chapter 4, Enforceabil ity.

§ 16.4.2 Notice
A contract often requires that one party notify or send a notice to another party. Often giving the notice is a condition, an
event that must occur before some result occurs, such as asserting a warranty claim, terminating a lease, or recovering on
an insurance policy. For example:
U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) provides:
[251/252]

the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach
or be barred from any remedy.
A lease provides:
Lessor or Lessee may cancel this agreement at any time during the original term thereof upon giving the other party
written notice at least thirty (30) days in advance of the next due date for payment of rent.
An insurance contract provides: