You are on page 1of 241
[…] 2. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) provides:
Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation
of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
The drafter includes this provision in a contract for the sale of consumer goods:
Consequential Damages. In the event of breach of this contract by Seller, Buyer shall not be entitled to any consequential
damages in excess of $1,000.
3. U.C.C. § 1-302(b) provides:
The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [The Uniform Commercial Code] may not
be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those
obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
The drafter includes this provision in a sales contract:
Diligence. Dates of delivery set forth in this agreement are estimates only. Seller shall inform Buyer 10 days before the
actual dates.