You are on page 1of 241
[…] issues. Note that there may be state variations on the Code provisions. A number of states prohibit the disclaimer of
implied warranties in the sale of consumer goods. In that event, it might be a breach of a Consumer Protection Act to
disclaim the warranties. Also, a number of states exclude implied warranties in the sale of livestock or plants. In that
[171/172] event, the attorney for the buyer should draft an express warranty affirming that the livestock or plants are free
of disease.

[a] Use of a Specific Disclaimer — § 2-316(2)


Section 2-316(2) provides:
Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must
mention merchantability and in c ase of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of
fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is
sufficient if it states, for example, that “There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.”
According to the statute, to effectively disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability, the disclaimer must mention
merchantability by name and, if written, the disclaimer must be conspicuous. For example:
1. Seller orally states, “I am not giving you any warranty with this purchase.”