You are on page 1of 241
[…] Recall that the definition of
“knowledge” in the Code is actual knowledge. See § 1-202(b). Thus if the goods are subject to a security interest that the
buyer could discover by checking the filings, the seller is in breach of this warranty, for the buyer does not have actual
knowledge of the lien. Note that even though the Code says this warranty is found “in a contract for sale,” the Code does
not describe it as an implied warranty. This language will become significant when we look at the disclaimer of warranties.

§ 12.4. WARRANTY AGAINST INFRINGEMENT — § 2-312(3)


Section 2-312(3) provides:
(3) Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall
be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes
specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim which arises out of compliance with the
specifications.
This warranty becomes increasingly important as more “smart goods” that incorporate intellectual property, particularly
patents, hit the market. Note that the warranty is given only by “a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of
the kind.”