You are on page 1of 241
[…] Instead, the seller gives a warranty but limits the buyer’s remedies
under the warranty. In the absence of limitation, the remedies are those found in § 2-714(2) and (3):
110
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the
value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special
circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under the next section may also be recovered.
Section 2-719 places a number of restrictions on the seller who limits remedies. The section provides:
(1) Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and
limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article and may limit
or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods
and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the
sole remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as
provided in this code.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of
consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation
of damages where the loss is commercial is not.
[175/176]

The remedy is optional unless it is expressly agreed to be exclusive. If the remedy fails of its essential purpose, the buyer
has available the other remedies provided in the U.C.C. Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless
unconscionable. In the case of consumer goods, limitation of consequential damages for personal injury is unconscionable.
For example:
1. Consequential Damages. In the event of a breach or repudiation of this contract by Seller, Buyer shall not be entitled to
any consequential damages in excess of $1,000. This limitation shall not apply, however, to damages for injury to the
person if the goods are consumer goods.
2. Manufacturer agrees to repair or replace any defective part during the first 12 months after purchase.
The limitation of remedy in Example 1 is probably effective. A seller is free to limit consequential damages except in the
case of consumer goods.