You are on page 1of 241
[…] By this provision, the parties agree at the time of contracting what the damages will be for breach. The principle that
damages are assessed in order to compensate the injured party and not to deter the breaching party becomes important in
drafting the provision, for the provision must not be a penalty that punishes a party for breach. Most courts will enforce a
liquidated damages clause if the loss is difficult to ascertain and the liquidated amount is a reasonable forecast of the
damages a court would award. U.C.C. § 2-718(1) states:
Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the
light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or
nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a
penalty.
The circumstances of each case must be examined. For example, consider the following situations:
1. Brown and Green agree to exchange tracts of land. Brown’s lot is more valuable, so they also agree that Green will pay
Brown $1,000 a year after the exchange.