You are on page 1of 241
[…] the agreement to determine whether the means are available to determine for the parties the terms they did not express.
U.C.C. § 2-305(b) specifically provides the solution to the problem when the parties agreed to agree on price but did not
do so: “In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if … the price is left to be agreed by the
parties and they fail to agree.”

§ 3.5. THE RESOURCES OF THE LAW: THE U.C.C.


The common law premise that parties who “agree to agree” do not form a contract has been changed by U.C.C. §
2-204(3), which states:
Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended
to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
The purpose of the change is stated in the Official Comment to § 2-204:
Subsection (3) states the principle as to “open terms” underlying later sections of the Article. If the parties intend to enter