You are on page 1of 241
[…] Mario did not breach the warranty, for pork is commonly sold in a condition that requires the consumer to
cook it before eating. In Example 3, if she is not a merchant, Sally has not given an implied warranty of merchantability. If
she is a merchant, Sally has warranted that the car is fit for the ordinary purposes for which a car is used. While courts
generally find that the implied warranty applies to used goods, the seller’s obligation varies with the condition of the goods.
That is, it must be fit only for the purposes of a car with substantial mileage on it.
[167/168]

106
§ 12.6. IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE — § 2-315
Section 2-315 provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and
that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or
modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
This warranty is implied by law only when the seller has reason to know any particular purpose for which the buyer
requires the goods and the buyer relies upon the selle r’s skill or judgment in selecting the goods. It is given by sellers who
are not merchants as well as by merchant sellers. For example:
1. A customer in a shoe store expresses a need for a good mountain climbing shoe.