You are on page 1of 241
[…] be in writing and conspicuous. Note, however, that the term “fitness for a particular purpose” need not be used in the
disclaimer. For example:
1. Same as Example 4 above.
2. Seller orally states, “I am not giving you a warranty of fitness for a particular purpose with this purchase.”
In Example 1, the disclaimer is effective even though the warranty does not mentio n “fitness for a particular purpose” by
name. In Example 2, the disclaimer is not effective because it is not in writing.

[b] Use of a General Disclaimer — § 2-316(3)(a)


Section 2-316(3)(a) provides:
Notwithstanding subsection (2):
(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like “as is,” “with all
faults” or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and
makes plain that there is no implied warranty;
On the surface, use of this statutory provision makes it easy for a seller to disclaim implied warranties.