You are on page 1of 241
[…] intends to give those warranties.
[165/166]

Effectively disclaim warranties that are not included in the writing.


Draft a strong merger clause.
The drafter representing the buyer should:
Ask the client if the other party made affirmations of fact or promises that are not included in the writing.
Include those affirmations of fact or promises in the writing that represents the parties’ final and complete
agreement.
State the affirmations of fact or promises as obligations that are measureable for purposes of seeking a remedy.
105
§ 12.3. WARRANTY OF TITLE — § 2-312(1)
Section 2-312(1) provides:
(1) Subject to subsection (2) there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that
(a) the title conveyed shall be good, and its transfer rightful; and
(b) the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time
of contracting has no knowledge.
This is a straightforward warranty that is given in Article 2 transactions by all sellers, whether the seller is a merchant or
not. It promises that the seller has good title and is conveying the goods free of liens. Recall that the definition of
“knowledge” in the Code is actual knowledge.