You are on page 1of 241
[…] mechanism, and even when they are used, the maker does not get the check returned. In that context, writings on the
back of a check are problematic since evidence of the accord may not be easily obtainable. Therefore, the prudent drafter
should indicate the intent to enter into an accord in a communication separate from the payment mechanism.

§ 11.6. PROVISIONS BARRING MODIFICATION AND WAIVER


Drafters seeking certainty and finality occasionally insert in the contract a provision stating that the agreement may not be
modified except by a writing signed by the parties. Section 2-209(2) of the U.C.C. provides:
A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or
rescinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately
signed by the other party.
This provision, frequently called a “no oral modification” or NOM clause, might look like this:
All Modifications to be in Writing. This contract may be modified or rescinded only by a writing signed by both of the
parties.