You are on page 1of 241
[…] Sometimes a creditor will add a notation to the check, indicating that the creditor intends to reserve the right to seek the
balance. For example, Debtor D owes Creditor C $1,000. D communicates a good faith dispute to C and sends C a check
for $800. On the back of the check, D has written:
Accepted in full settlement of my $1,000 obligation to you.
Creditor C adds:
Accepted without prejudice.
s/ Creditor
Jurisdictions were divided as to whether a creditor’s use of this language effectively prevented the discharge of an

102
obligation by accord and satisfaction under what is now U.C.C. § 1-308, which provides:
A party that with explicit reservation of rights performs or promises performance or assents to performance in a manner
demanded or offered by the other party does not thereby prejudice the rights reserved. Such words as “without prejudice,”
“under protest” or the like are sufficient.
The drafters of the U.C.C. put an end to this debate by placing the prior language in subsection (a) and adding a
subsection (b) that provides:
Subsection (a) does not apply to an accord and satisfaction.