You are on page 1of 241
[…] Instead, it is to be agreed upon by the parties. But what result did the parties intend if they could not reach agreement? If
a court determines that the parties did not intend to be bound if they could not agree, it will not enforce the agreement.
But if it determines that the parties intended to be bound, or if the term is relatively unimportant, the court may scrutinize
the agreement to determine whether the means are available to determine for the parties the terms they did not express.
U.C.C. § 2-305(b) specifically provides the solution to the problem when the parties agreed to agree on price but did not
do so: “In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if … the price is left to be agreed by the
parties and they fail to agree.”

§ 3.5. THE RESOURCES OF THE LAW: THE U.C.C.


The common law premise that parties who “agree to agree” do not form a contract has been changed by U.C.C. §
2-204(3), which states: