You are on page 1of 241
[…] Some courts hold that the agreement is
illusory. Others permit a distributorship agreement to be terminated at will by either party; reasonable notice may or may
not be required. Others provide that the agreement is terminable at will only after a reasonable time and on reasonable
notice. Other courts have provided that the agreement may not be terminated in bad faith. One of the principal reasons for
allowing termination after a reasonable time is the substantial reliance of the distributor. The measure of a reasonable time
might be a sufficient time to recover the reliance costs.

§ 2.7.4 The U.C.C. Approach


U.C.C. § 2-309(3) resolves the termination problem with respect to contracts for the sale of goods. It provides:
Termination of a contract by one party except on the happening of an agreed event requires that reasonable notification be
received by the other party and an agreement dispensing with notification is invalid if its operation would be
unconscionable.
Pursuant to this approach, the parties could provide for reasonable notice. Of course, the notice must in fact be reasonable.
Particularly in a contract of adhesion, the drafter may wish to use recitals to explain the reasonableness of the provision.

§ 2.8. OUTPUT AND REQUIREMENTS CONTRACTS


41