You are on page 1of 241
[…] U.C.C. § 2-203 states:
The affixing of a seal to a writing eviden cing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the
writing a sealed instrument and the law with respect to sealed instruments does not apply to such a contract or offer.
In many jurisdictions, statutes have done away with the requirement of consideration in particular transactions. The drafter
must take care to determine whether the contemplated transaction is within the statute and if it is, must follow carefully
the statutory requirements. For example, U.C.C. § 2-209(1) provides:
An agreement modifying a contract within this Article needs no consideration to be binding.
This statute applies only to transactions “within this Article,” that is, transactions involving the sale of goods. Furthermore,
although the statute appears to stand by itself, it must be read in light of the § 1-304 obligation of good faith. To better