You are on page 1of 24
[…] innocence project, a journalist, or a volunteer lawyer,57 and in
deciding which professedly innocent convicts to help, these
gatekeepers may concentrate on those who have consistently denied
their guilt.58 The scrutiny of gatekeepers and of courts and
governors’ offices focuses particularly on death row inmates, none of
whom have pleaded guilty,59 and on inmates serving long sentences,

5A68-4F8F-8A52-2C61F5BF9EA7}&FilterField1=Group&FilterValue1=P (last visited Nov.


12, 2016).
53 See McMann v. Richardson, 397 U.S. 759, 771 (1970).
54 See, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2953.72(C)(2) (West 2016) (“An offender is not an

eligible offender . . . regarding any offense to which the offender pleaded guilty or no
contest.”); People v. O’Connell, 879 N.E.2d 315, 319 (Ill. 2007); Williams v. Erie Cnty. Dist.
Attorney’s Office, 848 A.2d 967, 968, 973 (Pa. Super Ct. 2004); People v. Byrdsong, 820
N.Y.S.2d 296, 296 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006). For an argument that DNA testing should not be