Professional Documents
[…] Ha70 and Molloy v.
Meier71 respectively, have extended the more traditional approach to wrongful
conception.72 These states have expanded wrongful conception from the
contexts of negligent sterilizations, abortions, pregnancy diagnoses, or
contraceptive administration, to circumstances involving negligent genetic
testing.73 The courts in these states focus primarily on the timing of the
negligence when characterizing these claims, rather than the health of the child
or the factual circumstances surrounding the malpractice.74 In Minnesota, for
68. See MINN. STAT. § 145.424 (2004) (prohibiting wrongful birth and wrongful life claims). The
Minnesota statute specifically bans wrongful birth claims and provides that: “[N]o person shall maintain a
cause of action or receive an award of damages on the claim that but for the negligent conduct of another, a
child would have been aborted.” Id.; see also Azzolino, 337 S.E.2d at 537 (barring both wrongful birth and
wrongful life actions). The Azzolino court refused to recognize a wrongful birth claim absent legislative action
on the issue.