You are on page 1of 263
[…] day of a regular session except upon consent of two-thirds (2/3) of the members elected to
each house.”

Final deadline to file any legislation:


In the past, the Joint Rules have imposed a general bill filing deadline. It is unknown
from session to session if this practice will continue. Arkansas Constitution, Article 5, § 34,
provides: No new bill shall be introduced into either house during the last three days of a
regular or fiscal session.

1.5 IMPORTANT DATES AND DEADLINES FOR THE FISCAL SESSION

Convening of fiscal session:


Arkansas Code § 10-2-101(b) states:
“(b)(1) The General Assembly shall meet in a fiscal session to consider
appropriation bills in each even-numbered year at 12:00 noon on the:
(A) Second Monday in February in years in which the preferential
primary election is held in May under § 7-7-203; and
(B) Second Wednesday in April in years in which the preferential
primary election is held in March under § 7-7-203.
(2) A bill other than an appropriation bill may be considered in a fiscal
session if two-thirds (2/3) of the members of each house of the General
Assembly approve consideration of the nonappropriation bill.”

Ark. Const., Article 5, § 17 states that the fiscal session shall not exceed thirty calendar days
in duration. The fiscal session may be given a one-time extension not to exceed fifteen

7
calendar days by a vote of three-fourths of the members elected to each house of the General
Assembly.