You are on page 1of 263
[…] conclusions of the commission, and make recommendations
for addressing problems identified in the commission's
analysis.
(c) Any member of the commission may submit
additional findings and recommendations as part of the final
Termination
report. date.
(d) The commission expires July 1, 2010.

(b) CODIFIED TEMPORARY LANGUAGE.


Do not codify temporary language. Once language is codified in the Arkansas
Code, the language will remain in the Code even after it has expired unless the language is
subsequently repealed by the General Assembly. Arkansas Code § 1-2-303(d)(3) reads as
follows: “(3) No law may be removed from the Arkansas Code unless specifically repealed
by the General Assembly.”

Whenever possible, use an appropriate header to indicate temporary language, and


include in the header a specific instruction not to codify the language, as in the following
example:

Example:
SECTION __. DO NOT CODIFY. TEMPORARY
LANGUAGE.

114
PART 9. TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS BILLS