You are on page 1of 29
[…] 6 including the right to file and pursue a civil action or a complaint with, or otherwise notify, any state

7 agency, other public prosecutor, law enforcement agency, or any court or other governmental entity

8 of any alleged violation."

9 141. Based on information and belief, DFEH alleges that Defendants required female

employees to waive rights, forums, and/or procedures as a condition of employment, continued

11 employment, or the receipt of any employment-related benefit including but not limited to an

12 adjustment, payment, or severance pay in violation of Labor Code Section 432.6 and Government

13 Code Section 12953.

14 142. Government Code Section 12964.5 subsection (a)(l)(A) prohibits "an employer, in

15 exchange for a raise or bonus, or as a condition of employment or continued employment ... to

16 require an employee to sign a release of a claim or right under this part."

17 143. Based on information and belief, DFEH alleges that Defendants' female employees

18 were required to sign a release of claims and/or rights in exchange for underpayment of

19 compensation, or an adjustment, bonus, raise or payment, and/or other employment-related benefit,