Professional Documents
[…] at http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/db/cases2/960206a3.html.
P1: KsF
0521849802c03.xml CB901 /Dimatteo 0 521 84980 2 July 20, 2005 16:29
49
In a decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, the court noted
its unfruitful search for cases from other contracting states regarding the parol evidence
rule. See MCC Marble Ceramic Center, Inc. v. Ceramica Nuova D’Agostino, S.p.A., 144 F.3d
1384, 1390 n.14 (11 th Cir. 1998).
50
Virtually all states in the United States apply the UCC to contracts for the sale of goods
valued at $500 ($5,000) or more. UCC § 2-201 (1) provides: “a contract for the sale of goods
for the price of $500 (5,000) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless
there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between
the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized
agent or broker.” Revised Article 2 increases the amount to $5,000).
51
See Shuttle Packaging Sys. v. Jacob Tsonakis, INA, S.A., No. 1 :01 -CV-691, 2001 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 21630, at ∗ 22 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 17, 2001); Fercus v. Palazzo, No. 98 CIV. 7728 (NRB),
2000 U.S. Dist.