You are on page 1of 257
[…] forms, many national courts apply Article 19 in interpreting and resolving such
conflicts by using the rules of offer and acceptance.108 The drafters considered
various methods of treating the exchange of inconsistent forms. Under the
common law, the offer and acceptance have to match exactly or create a mirror
image to conclude a valid contract. The UCC’s section 2-207 tried to rectify
injustices that occurred when one party failed to perform under a contract
because of some minor discrepancies between the terms in the exchanged
forms. Under section 2-207, a written acceptance or a written confirmation
is valid “even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on
assent to the additional terms.”109 It should be noted that revised 2-207 even
further facilitates the finding of a contract by deleting all conflicting terms
and replacing them with gap fillers provided by other UCC provisions.110

106
Id.
107