You are on page 1of 257
[…] rules like the American parol evidence rule is antithetical to the CISG’s general
principles of uniformity and international character.53

49
In a decision by the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, the court noted
its unfruitful search for cases from other contracting states regarding the parol evidence
rule. See MCC Marble Ceramic Center, Inc. v. Ceramica Nuova D’Agostino, S.p.A., 144 F.3d
1384, 1390 n.14 (11 th Cir. 1998).
50
Virtually all states in the United States apply the UCC to contracts for the sale of goods
valued at $500 ($5,000) or more. UCC § 2-201 (1) provides: “a contract for the sale of goods
for the price of $500 (5,000) or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless
there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between
the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized
agent or broker.” Revised Article 2 increases the amount to $5,000).
51
See Shuttle Packaging Sys. v. Jacob Tsonakis, INA, S.A., No. 1 :01 -CV-691, 2001 U.S. Dist.
LEXIS 21630, at ∗ 22 (W.D. Mich. Dec. 17, 2001); Fercus v. Palazzo, No. 98 CIV. 7728 (NRB),
2000 U.S. Dist.