You are on page 1of 13
[…] follows:
Under Section 1-301, Title 3, Sub-Title 3 of the Annotated Code of
the Public General Laws of Maryland on Estates and Trusts, "all
property of a decedent shall be subject to the estate of decedents law,
and upon his death shall pass directly to the personal representative,
who shall hold the legal title for administration and distribution," while
Section 4-408 expressly provides that "unless a contrary intent is
expressly indicated in the will, a legacy passes to the legatee the entire
interest of the testator in the property which is the subject of the
legacy". Section 7-101, Title 7, Sub-Title 1, on the other hand, declares
that "a personal representative is a fiduciary" and as such he is "under
the general duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in
accordance with the terms of the will and the estate of decedents law
as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable
under the circumstances". 43

In her will, Audrey devised to Richard her entire estate, consisting of the
following: (1) Audrey's conjugal share in the Makati property; (2) the cash
amount of P12,417.97; and (3) 64,444 shares of stock in A/G Interiors, Inc.