You are on page 1of 523
[…] expressly grants her. And contrary to the court’s ruling, any such informal statements did not
effectuate a legal recusal by State’s Attorney Foxx. See, e.g., People v. Massarella, 72 Ill. 2d 531,

18

SR0324
538 (1978) (“At two separate arraignments, assistant State’s Attorneys made noncommittal

statements that the Attorney General was in charge of the case. These comments do not express,

as the defendant urges, exclusion of or objection by the State’s Attorney.”).

Importantly, once the court found that subsections (a-5) and (a-10) of section 3-9008 did

not apply to this case, the inquiry should have ended. Unlike these two subsections which begin

with the phrase, “The court on its own motion, or an interested person in a cause or proceeding,

civil or criminal, may file a petition alleging . . .,” subsection (a-15) contains no such clause.

Instead, subsection (a-15) provides that a State’s Attorney may file a petition to recuse herself, and

only if that happens can the court appoint a special prosecutor. Thus, it is clear that the circuit court