You are on page 1of 523
[…] conflict of interest in the Smollett proceeding.” See 5/3-9008(a-10). (Ex. 4, p. 14) Nonetheless,

based on public statements and an internal memorandum stating that State’s Attorney Foxx had

“recused” herself from this matter, the court found that “a reasonable assumption exists” that

State’s Attorney Foxx had invoked a permissive recusal under 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-15), which can

be done for “any other reason he or she deems appropriate.” Id. By so concluding, the court

misapplied the law and exceeded its authority by appointing the Special Prosecutor.

Section 3-9008(a-15), provides: “Notwithstanding subsections (a-5) and (a-10) of this

Section, the State’s Attorney may file a petition to recuse himself or herself from a cause or

proceeding for any other reason he or she deems appropriate and the court shall appoint a special

prosecutor as provided in this Section.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-15) (emphasis added).

Although section 3-9008(a-15) provides that the court shall appoint a prosecutor when a

State’s Attorney files “a petition to recuse himself or herself from a cause or proceeding for any