You are on page 1of 523
[…] conviction. For instance, court supervision is a sentencing option which may be imposed after a

guilty plea but without a conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c) (providing that “[t]he court may,

upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a

finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for

supervision of the defendant” under certain circumstances). The court may also order the

payment of fines as a condition of discharge, without an adjudication of guilt or entry of a

conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(2) (as a condition of probation and of conditional discharge,

the court may require the person to “pay a fine and costs”); 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(f) (“Discharge

17

SR0189
and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of a disposition of supervision shall be deemed

without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification

or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.”). Thus, contrary to the OSP’s

suggestion, a “conviction” is not a prerequisite to the imposition of a fine.

B. Courts applying double jeopardy principles to pretrial diversion programs


have held that jeopardy attaches when a defendant completes the terms of
the program.