You are on page 1of 523
[…] issue”). Illinois courts also recognize an Alford plea, in which a defendant pleads guilty yet

continues to proclaim his innocence. See id.; see, e.g., People v. Barker, 83 Ill. 2d 319, 332

(1980) (accepting the defendant’s Alford plea and sentencing the defendant to 20 years’

imprisonment).

It is also well settled that under Illinois law, a defendant can be sentenced without a

conviction. For instance, court supervision is a sentencing option which may be imposed after a

guilty plea but without a conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c) (providing that “[t]he court may,

upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a

finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for

supervision of the defendant” under certain circumstances). The court may also order the

payment of fines as a condition of discharge, without an adjudication of guilt or entry of a

conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(2) (as a condition of probation and of conditional discharge,