You are on page 1of 523
[…] SR0312
prosecutor. Appointing a special prosecutor under subsection (a-15) absent a State’s Attorney’s

petition for recusal is unprecedented and contrary to the statute’s plain language. See In re

Appointment of Special Prosecutor, 2019 IL App (1st) 173173, ¶¶ 23–30.

24. As support for the appointment of the Special Prosecutor, the court determined that

all prior proceedings against Mr. Smollett were null and void. Such a ruling was without basis in

fact or law and wholly undermines the appointment of a special prosecutor here.

25. Section 3-9008 provides that before appointing a private attorney, the court shall

first contact public agencies “to determine a public prosecutor’s availability to serve as a special

prosecutor at no cost to the county and shall appoint a public agency if they are able and willing

to accept the appointment.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008(a-20). Here, the court indicated that it had contacted

numerous public agencies but that only three public prosecutors had advised him of their

willingness to serve as the special prosecutor in this case. When counsel for Mr. Smollett objected

to the appointment of Mr.