You are on page 1of 523
[…] Respondent ruled that

neither of these circumstances existed.


22. Subsection (a-15) provides that a court shall appoint a special prosecutor when a
State’s Attorney files a petition for recusal. Despite the clear requirements of the statute and the

undisputed fact that the State’s Attorney did not file a petition, Respondent appointed a special
prosecutor.
23. In addition, Respondent determined that all prior proceedings against Mr. Smollett

were null and void. Such a ruling was without basis in fact or law and wholly undermines the
appointment of a special prosecutor here.

24. Section 3-9008 of the Counties Code provides that before appointing a private

attorney, the court shall first contact public agencies “to determine a public prosecutor’s

availability to serve as a special prosecutor at no cost to the county and shall appoint a public

agency if they are able and willing to accept the appointment.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (a-20). Here,

5
Concurrent with the filing of this Motion, Mr. Smollett is filing a Motion to Stay the criminal
proceedings related to the second prosecution.
6

SUBMITTED - 8595448 - William Quinlan - 2/24/2020 12:34 PM


SR0017
125790