Professional Documents
[…] person or on the court’s motion in two discreet situations -- when the State’s Attorney has a conflict
of interest or when the State’s Attorney is unable to fulfill his or her duties. Respondent ruled that
undisputed fact that the State’s Attorney did not file a petition, Respondent appointed a special
prosecutor.
23. In addition, Respondent determined that all prior proceedings against Mr. Smollett
were null and void. Such a ruling was without basis in fact or law and wholly undermines the
appointment of a special prosecutor here.
24. Section 3-9008 of the Counties Code provides that before appointing a private
attorney, the court shall first contact public agencies “to determine a public prosecutor’s
availability to serve as a special prosecutor at no cost to the county and shall appoint a public
agency if they are able and willing to accept the appointment.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9008 (a-20). Here,
5
Concurrent with the filing of this Motion, Mr. Smollett is filing a Motion to Stay the criminal
proceedings related to the second prosecution.
6
Respondent indicated that it had contacted numerous public agencies but that only three public