Professional Documents
[…] It is also well settled that under Illinois law, a defendant can be sentenced without a
conviction. For instance, court supervision is a sentencing option which may be imposed after a
guilty plea but without a conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-1(c) (providing that “[t]he court may,
upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a
finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for
supervision of the defendant” under certain circumstances). The court may also order the
conviction. See 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(2) (as a condition of probation and of conditional discharge,
the court may require the person to “pay a fine and costs”); 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1(f) (“Discharge
17
SR0189
and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of a disposition of supervision shall be deemed
without adjudication of guilt and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification
or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime.”). Thus, contrary to the OSP’s
The OSP also ignores the fact that the CCSAO has expressly acknowledged that the
disposition in Mr. Smollett’s case was tantamount to deferred prosecution or pretrial diversion.7