You are on page 1of 22
[…] 24 Cal. Op. Atty Gen. 503 (1982).)
25 Respondent was possibly instead referring to Welfare & Institutions Code § 828, a code
26 section regarding law enforcement records concerning juveniles. § 828 does not address the
27 names of minor victims. It only restricts the release of info about “taking of a minor into
28 custody” or a minor’s escape from detention.

-8-
RONALD AUSTIN’S OPPOSITION TO CITY OF GARDEN GROVE’S MOTION FOR ATTORNEY FEES
1 Welfare & Institutions Code § 827.9 is another section concerning disclosure of juvenile
2 police records. Under § 827.9 police departments cannot refuse to release the names of minors
3 who are victims and witnesses of crimes unless specific restrictions apply. § 827.9 specifically
4 says that “[t]his section does not govern release of police records involving a minor who is a

5 witness or victim of a crime who is protected by other laws including, but not limited to, Section
6 841.5 of the Penal Code, Section 11167 et seq. of the Penal Code, and Section 6254 of the
7 Government Code.” None of these restrict release of the name of a minor victim — 841.5
8 prohibits release of a victim’s or witnesses’ address to a defendant, 11167 deals with the victims
9 of suspected child abuse, and, as noted, 6254 by its plain language actually requires disclosure of