You are on page 1of 22
[…] 11 change existing law. Respondent’s sole case cited in support of an award of attorney fees under

12 Govt. Code Govt. Code § 6259(d) is one involving an attorney fee award to a defendant in a

13 CPRA in which the Court of Appeal found plaintiff’s case lacked merit, but nevertheless

14 reversed the lower court award holding, “We conclude the PRA petition lacked merit but was not

15 frivolous.” Crews v. Willows Unified School District (2013) 217 Cal. App. 4th 1368:

16 “To support the policy of disclosure, section 6259,


subdivision (d), provides the trial court “shall award
17 court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the plaintiff
should the plaintiff prevail in litigation filed pursuant
18 to this section.” However, public agencies are
ordinarily not entitled to attorney fees and costs from a
19 requester who has failed to secure documents under the
PRA. Public agencies may recover attorney fees and costs
20 only “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff’s case is