Professional Documents
Culture Documents
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
DESCRIPTION
The CS144, 140-amp generator is used along with the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) and Powertrain
Control Module (PCM). CS stands for charging system; 144 denotes the outside diameter (in millimeters) of
the generator stator laminations.
The generator and related charging system circuitry has self-diagnostic capability. A communication process
has been incorporated between the IPC, PCM and CS144 generator. When the generator circuit voltage
passes outside of programmed limits (10-16 volts), Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) will set. The
malfunction may also be indicated by BATTERY VOLTS LOW, BATTERY VOLTS HIGH or SERVICE
ENGINE SOON message on the Driver Information Center (DIC).
The voltage regulator is enclosed in a solid mold, mounted inside the generator. A capacitor, mounted in the
end frame, protects the rectifier bridge from high voltage and suppresses radio noise.
OPERATION
The voltage regulator controls the field using a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal, measured in duty
cycles. A PWM signal continuously cycles on and off. On-time can vary within each cycle.
When the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, the PCM applies a low voltage to the regulator
before engine is started. The regulator, now in field strobe function, applies a small percentage of the duty
cycle to the field windings, which produce a magnetic field. As generator RPM increases, the field strobe
function is disabled and normal regulation occurs. The PCM monitors the regulator from the "F" terminal of
the generator.
When field current is on, the regulator switches the field current on and off at a fixed frequency of about 400
cycles per second. By varying the overall time on and off, correct average field current for proper system
voltage control is achieved. At high speeds, the on-time may be 10 percent. At low speeds with a heavy
electrical load, the on-time may be as much as 90 percent.
ADJUSTMENTS
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE: For information not covered in this article, see the TROUBLE SHOOTING -
BASIC PROCEDURES article in the GENERAL INFORMATION section.
ON-VEHICLE TESTING
CAUTION: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in the
OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF before
servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the negative battery
cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool or equipment come in
contact with an exposed electrical terminal. Failure to follow these
NOTE: Before making electrical checks, visually inspect all terminals for clean, tight
connections. Check generator mounting bolts and drive belt tension. Ensure
battery is in good condition prior to testing charging system.
Generator noise may be caused by a loose drive pulley, loose mounting bolts, worn or dirty bearings,
defective diode, or defective stator. It is normal to hear a high frequency whine or magnetic noise at full
output. An output test should be performed to distinguish bearing noise from a magnetic noise. See
GENERATOR FUNCTIONAL CHECK.
A shorted bridge diode will reduce output by 1/3 of the rating and will have a growling noise when at high
load. Listening to generator with a moderate load (engine cooling fans or headlights on) can also assist in
determining if a bearing or magnetic noise is present.
1. Ensure battery is in good condition and fully charged. Check connections at battery and generator.
Repair as necessary. Turn off all electrical loads. Connect voltmeter to generator output. Run engine
at 2500 RPM for 30 seconds. Check voltage output.
2. With engine at normal operating temperature, voltage should be 13-15 volts. With cold engine,
voltage should be 14-16 volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace generator. If voltage is as
specified, connect inductive ammeter to battery charging cable. Connect carbon pile (VAT 40) across
battery.
3. Run engine at 2500 RPM. Adjust carbon pile to obtain maximum output from generator. If value is
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
within 15 amps of rated output, generator is okay. If value is not within 15 amps of rated output,
replace generator. Run engine at idle. Adjust carbon pile to obtain maximum output from generator. If
value is about 45 amps, generator is okay. If value is not about 45 amps, replace generator.
BENCH TESTING
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS
NOTE: Vehicle is equipped with elaborate self-diagnostics which covers many on-
vehicle systems. This article only covers the portion of those systems which
relates to charging system diagnosis.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) indicate high or low voltage. When a failure condition is present, a DTC
is set.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) indicate that IPC has detected a malfunction in a circuit or other system.
IPC is programmed with routines for internal checks that it follows only when prescribed test conditions
exist. When these conditions exist, IPC checks certain circuits or systems for a malfunction. These checks
are called failure conditions. When a failure condition is present, a DTC is set. Some DTCs alert the driver
through a Driver Information Center (DIC) message. Other DTCs do not trigger a driver warning. DTCs are
not stored in the IPC EEPROM and are not retained after battery is disconnected.
Current DTC
When IPC determines that test conditions and failure conditions for a particular DTC are true, it sets that
DTC as CURRENT. All DTCs remain CURRENT until the next time IPC finds test conditions are true and
failure conditions are false. A few DTCs remain CURRENT until next ignition cycle or until failure
conditions are false several times.
History DTC
After a DTC has been set, IPC continues to monitor for test and failure conditions. For most DTCs, if test
conditions are true and failure conditions are false, DTC is changed to HISTORY. Some DTCs require test
conditions to be true and failure false several times or require an ignition cycle to change from CURRENT
to HISTORY. If there are no CURRENT DTCs for 50 ignition cycles, all HISTORY DTCs will be cleared.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
NOTE: Diagnostic trouble code tests are written specifically for use with GM Tech I
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
or Tech II scan tools. Generic scan tool can be used but may have limited
functions.
DTC DESCRIPTIONS
DTC Test Procedure
P0560 Test A
P0563 Test B
Description
DTC P0560 indicates that system voltage is less than 10 volts when engine speed is greater than 500 RPM
for 5 seconds. When code sets, PCM disables EVAP control solenoid, cruise control, TCC solenoid,
transaxle pressure control solenoid, long term fuel trim, EGR solenoid and allows only second gear
operation. MIL light will not illuminate. If voltage drops to 0 volts, vehicle will not run (no PCM power).
Test Procedures
1. Start engine. Connect scan tool. Check IGNITION 1 voltage on scan tool. Check battery voltage on
Instrument Panel Center (IPC). If difference in voltage between scan tool and IPC display is .5 volts
or more, go to next step. If difference in voltage between scan tool and IPC display is less than .5
volts, recheck charging system voltage. A loose generator "L" terminal connection may cause
intermittent code setting.
2. Using voltmeter, check voltage at PCM fuse (10 amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay center. If
difference in voltage between scan tool display and voltmeter is .5 volts or more, go to next step. If
difference in voltage between scan tool and IPC display is less than .5 volts, recheck charging system
voltage.
CAUTION: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in
the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF
before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the
negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool
or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal.
Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury
and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery cables. Check for resistance in ignition feed circuit (Pink Wire)
between PCM fuse and PCM. If resistance exists, repair circuit and retest. If circuit is okay, go to next
step.
4. Check connection at PCM terminal at connector C1 terminal No. 19 and connector C2 terminal No.
37. See Fig. 1. If connections are okay, go to next step. Repair connections as needed and retest.
5. Replace PCM and retest.
Description
DTC P0563 indicates that system voltage is 16 volts or more for 6 seconds. MIL light will not illuminate.
Test Procedures
1. Start engine. Connect scan tool. Check IGNITION 1 voltage on scan tool. Check battery voltage on
Instrument Panel Center (IPC). If difference in voltage between scan tool and IPC display is .5 volts
or more, go to next step. If difference in voltage between scan tool and IPC display is less than .5
volts, recheck charging system voltage. A loose generator "L" terminal connection may cause
intermittent code setting.
2. Using voltmeter, check voltage at PCM (10-amp) fuse in engine compartment fuse/relay center. If
difference in voltage between scan tool display and voltmeter is .5 volts or more, go to next step. If
difference in voltage between scan tool and IPC display is less than .5 volts, recheck charging system
voltage.
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
CAUTION: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in
the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF
before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the
negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool
or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal.
Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury
and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.
3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect battery cables. Check for resistance in ignition feed circuit (Pink Wire)
between PCM fuse and PCM. If resistance exists, repair circuit and retest. If circuit is okay, go to next
step.
4. Check connection at PCM terminal at connector C1 terminal No. 19 and connector C2 terminal No.
37. See Fig. 1. If connections are okay, go to next step. Repair connections as needed and retest.
5. Replace PCM and retest.
Removal
CAUTION: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in
the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF
before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the
negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool
or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal.
Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury
and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 7 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
Installation
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 8 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
SEVILLE
Removal
CAUTION: Unless directed otherwise, the ignition and start switch must be in
the OFF or LOCK position, and all electrical loads must be OFF
before servicing any electrical component. Disconnect the
negative battery cable to prevent an electrical spark should a tool
or equipment come in contact with an exposed electrical terminal.
Failure to follow these precautions may result in personal injury
and/or damage to the vehicle or its components.
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 9 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 10 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 11 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 12 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 13 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
Installation
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 14 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
1998 Cadillac Eldorado
GENERATOR & REGULATOR 1998 ELECTRICAL General Motors Corp. - Generators & Regulators
OVERHAUL
Generators are serviced by replacement only.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Application Ft. Lbs. (N.m)
Generator Bolt 24 (32)
Generator Bracket Bolt 35 (47)
Battery Cable 12.5 (17)
lunes, 21 de marzo de 2022 01:59:47 Page 15 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.