You are on page 1of 41
[…] 140 AM. J. PSYCHIATRY 6 (1983).
84. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(b) (West 1982) (abandoning the Model Penal Code test for
the M'Naghten test); see also Lisa Callahan et al., Insanity Defense Reform in the United States-Post-
Hinckley, 11 MENTAL & PHYSICAL DISABILITY L. REP. 54, 55 (1987) (documenting pervasive state
insanity defense reform following the Hinckley acquittal).
85. Congress did away with the Model Penal Code test when it passed the Insanity Defense
Reform Act as part of the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 17 (1985) (creating
an affirmative defense where "the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was
unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts").
86. See id. § 17(b).
87. See H.R. RP. No. 98-577, at 14 (1983).
88. See Samuel Jan Brakel, After the Verdict: DispositionalDecisions Regarding Criminal
DefendantsAcquitted by Reason ofInsanity, 37 DEPAUL L. REv. 181, 202-21 (1988).