You are on page 1of 128
[…] optional credit-protection products. The Board estimates that lowering the APR trigger by two
percentage points would expand HOEPA's coverage from 1% to 5% of subprime mortgages. See
Federal Reserve, Truth in Lending, supranote 14, at 65,606-10.
227. Cf. James R. Ostas, Effects of Usury Ceilings in the Mortgage Market, 31 J. FIN. 821, 829
(1976) (arguing that in response to price controls, "lenders will attempt to maximize profits by
charging higher than normal loan closing fees").
228. N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 24-1.1E(a)(4), (a)(6) (1999). North Carolina excludes bona fide
discount points, some prepayment penalties, and certain other legitimate fees from the definition of
total points and fees. Bona fide discount points are specifically defined as "loan discount points
knowingly paid by the borrower for the purpose of reducing, and which in fact result in a bona fide
reduction of, the interest rate or time-price differential applicable to the loan, provided the amount
of the interest-rate reduction purchased by the discount points is reasonably consistent with
established industry norms and practices for secondary-mortgage market transactions," Id. § 24-
1.E(a)(3).
229. N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 3, § 41.1(d)-(e) (2000).
20021 Predatory Lending 1309

For their part, HUD and the Federal Reserve Board urged Congress in-
1998 to enact amendments fine-tuning federal disclosure requirements . 0
Those amendments are long overdue.