Professional Documents
[…] See ECF No. 402 at 5, 15.
136
Case 4:21-cv-00186-MW-MAF Document 665 Filed 03/31/22 Page 137 of 288
any activity with the intent to influence or effect of influencing a voter”—is the target
Amendment and overbroad in violation of the First Amendment. ECF No. 160 ¶¶
178–86; ECF No. 45 ¶¶ 177–85; ECF No. 59 ¶¶ 191–210. The provision defines
drop boxes. As noted above, “solicitation” now includes the catch-all activity of
“engaging in any activity with the intent to influence or effect of influencing a voter.”
which amounts to a first-degree misdemeanor under Florida law. See § 104.41, Fla.
Stat. (“Any violation of this code not otherwise provided for is a misdemeanor of
Elections from enforcing this ban on “engaging in any activity with the intent to
47
The HTFF Plaintiffs do not challenge the solicitation definition as unconstitutionally
vague in violation of the Fourteenth Amendment.
137
Case 4:21-cv-00186-MW-MAF Document 665 Filed 03/31/22 Page 138 of 288