Professional Documents
[…] them to request VBM ballots more often, id. at 1009, and (2) “that people needed
[the ability] to choose . . . whether they would vote by mail or in person every year.”
While the first explanation is perhaps plausible, the second is not. Elaborating
on his reasoning, Senator Baxley stated that he wanted to give voters “the
opportunity to vote however they want to.” ECF No. 461-37 at 110–11. This
rationale is nonsensical. The Florida Election Code already addresses this issue by
permitting voters to vote in person even if they have also requested a VBM ballot.
§ 101.69(1), Fla. Stat. (“The provisions of this code shall not be construed to prohibit
any elector from voting in person at the elector’s precinct on the day of an election
or at an early voting site, notwithstanding that the elector has requested a vote-by-
mail ballot for that election.”). Senators raised this discrepancy on the Senate floor.
Tr. at 1013.
73
Case 4:21-cv-00186-MW-MAF Document 665 Filed 03/31/22 Page 74 of 288
that “what we want to make sure is nobody can just get online or call the supervisor