Professional Documents
[…] requirement. United States v. Students Challenging Regul. Agency Procs., 412 U.S.
injunction against her. Defendant Lee’s Division of Elections has the authority to
impose a $25,000 civil penalty against any Supervisor of Elections who leaves a
drop box “accessible for ballot receipt other than as authorized by this section.”
§ 101.69(3), Fla. Stat. (2021). This deters Supervisors who would otherwise offer
drop box options beyond the statutorily required drop boxes at the Supervisors’ main
office, permanent branch office, and early voting sites. See § 101.69(2)(a), Fla. Stat.
(2021) (“Secure drop boxes shall be placed at the main office of the supervisor, at
each permanent branch office of the supervisor, and at each early voting site. Secure
drop boxes may also be placed at any other site that would otherwise qualify as an
early voting site under s. 101.657(1).” (emphasis added)). Indeed, this is exactly
what happened with the drop box Ms. Scoon has historically used, which had been
outside the SOE office, unmanned, and available 24/7. ECF No. 608-84 at 2. An
25
Case 4:21-cv-00186-MW-MAF Document 665 Filed 03/31/22 Page 26 of 288