You are on page 1of 288
[…] applicant resides in less than 14 days or before registration closes for the next

ensuing election;

b. to advise the applicant that the applicant can deliver their application in

person or by mail; and

c. to inform the applicant how to register online with the division and how to

determine whether their application has been delivered.

“If the Secretary of State reasonably believes that a person has committed a

violation of this section, the secretary may refer the matter to the Attorney General

for enforcement.” § 97.0575(4), Fla. Stat. (2021). In turn, the Attorney General may

initiate civil actions to redress violations of—or to prevent violations of—section

97.0575. Id. (permitting the Attorney General to seek “a permanent or temporary

injunction, a restraining order, or any other appropriate order”). Finally, section

189
Case 4:21-cv-00186-MW-MAF Document 665 Filed 03/31/22 Page 190 of 288

97.0575 requires the Secretary of State to “adopt rules to ensure the integrity of the

registration process.” Id. § 97.0575(5).