You are on page 1of 288
[…] polling place saw them do it. Instead, the Supervisor of Elections could command

the deputy to tell that person to leave the 150-foot zone and only then, if the person

refused, would they potentially be subject to arrest for committing a different

crime—i.e., trespass or resisting without violence. Now, however, section 104.41

designates a violation of the solicitation ban to be a first-degree misdemeanor, so if

a Supervisor of Elections or sheriff’s deputy sees someone handing out water in the

150-foot zone and interprets such conduct as solicitation under section

102.031(4)(b), that person is subject to immediate arrest for committing a first-

degree misdemeanor in the presence of a law enforcement officer. See § 901.15(1),

Fla. Stat. (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when

[t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of the

officer. An arrest for the commission of a misdemeanor . . . shall be made

immediately or in fresh pursuit.”). Accordingly, an injunction prohibiting

enforcement of the solicitation definition—which expands the potential for criminal