You are on page 1of 9
[…] eyes.”); 21 CFR 1300.03 (“Biometric authentication means authentication based on measurement of the
individual's physical features or repeatable actions where those features or actions are both distinctive to the
individual and measurable.”); 27 CFR 73.3 (“Biometrics. A method of verifying an individual's identity based on
measurement of the individual's physical feature(s) or repeatable action(s) where those features and/or actions are
both unique to that individual and measurable.”); 34 CFR 99.3 (“Biometric record as used in the definition of
personally identifiable information, means a record of one or more measurable biological or behavioral
characteristics that can be used for automated recognition of an individual. Examples include fingerprints; retina
and iris patterns; voiceprints; DNA sequence; facial characteristics; and handwriting.”); see also 46 USC 70123 (“For
the purposes of this section, the term ‘biometric identification’ means use of fingerprint and digital photography

5
Likewise, jurisdictions that have enacted laws on biometric information have not expanded it to