You are on page 1of 38
[…] Wallett; its staff, its patients; its patients’ families; and communities across Michigan, 7. Accordingly, Plaintiffs bring this lawsuit, on behalf of themselves and others, to enjoin the enforcement of the Criminal Abortion Ban as written; to obtain fair notice of what the Criminal Abortion Ban proseribes; and to declare their patients’ right to obtain abortions as protected by the Michigan Constitution and the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. JURISDICTION 8. This Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ claims in this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1)(a), giving the Court of Claims jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers Jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” PARTIES 9. Plaintiff PPMI, which itself or through its predecessors has been in operation for at least the last one hundred years, is a not-for-profit corporation operating 14 health centers. in Michigan, with headquarters in Ann Arbor.