You are on page 1of 26
[…] favourable jurisdiction for them. 41

41
Bradford Lee Smith and Elisabetta Mazzoli, Problems and Realities in Applying the Protisions of the Outer
Space Treaty to the Intellectual Property Issues, in PROCEEDINGS OF THE FORTIETH COLLOQUIUM ON
THE LAW OF OUTER SPACE 169, 171 (1998).

Page | 15
THE PATENT LAW OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE OUTER SPACE

It was because of the mixed effect of both the Registration Convention and the Outer
Space Treaty which put pressure on certain states to elaborate their laws more briefly which
includes patent law too with their registered space objects.42 With respect to the Outer space
Treaty, United States of America, in 1990, they enacted 35 U.S.C. Sec. 105 which extended
the outreach of the patent law of the space objects registered with the United States of
America. Sec 105 says that "any invention made, used, or sold in outer space on a space
object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be
considered to be made, used or sold within the United States for the purposes of [U.S. patent
laws].”43 Hence, this section made it clear that any invention which is brought or first used
by the US registered space object will be considered to have been invented in the United
States of America.44 Along with that, any kind of patent infringement over the US registered