Professional Documents
[…] in cases involving “any article of historical, interpretive, scientific, or artistic
significance.”31 Through adoption of these statutory interpretations that delay
25
National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2314–2315 (2006) (prohibiting the inter-
state or international transport of stolen property and the receipt, transfer, and possession
of stolen property that has been transported across state or international boundaries, worth
more than $5,000, and known to have been stolen).
26
See, e.g., the Uniform Commercial Code codified by state law in the United States,
U.C.C. § 2-403(1) (stating “[a] purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had
or had power to transfer”).
27
See the discussion of the good faith purchaser doctrine of Switzerland in Autocepha-
lous Greek-Orthodox Church of Cyprus and the Republic of Cyprus v. Goldberg & Feldman Fine Arts,
Inc., 717 F. Supp. 1374, 1400 (S.D. Ind. 1989).
28