Professional Documents
[…] lectual, emotional, and spiritual connections to places and objects, the effects of
cultural heritage resource crimes transcend mere monetary considerations. Ac-
cordingly, this new guideline takes into account the transcendent and irreplace-
able value of cultural heritage resources and punishes in a proportionate way the
aggravating conduct associated with cultural heritage resource crimes.
Reason for Amendment, id.
21
Cultural heritage resources are defined to include the following: historic property
and historic resources, defined by the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. Section
470w(5) (2008); archaeological resources, defined by ARPA, 16 U.S.C. Section 470bb(1), as
“any material remains of past human life or activities which are of archaeological interest”
and are at least 100 years of age; cultural items, as defined by the Native American Graves
Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 3001(3), to include human remains, as-
sociated funerary objects, unassociated funerary objects, sacred objects, and objects of cul-