You are on page 1of 296
[…] Registration §§30-13-301 et seq. for a party to sue for trademark counterfeit-
ing or infringement in Montana. Remedies:
Injunction, destruction of seized goods,
profits or damages, except that registrant
is not entitled to recover any profits or
damages unless the acts have been com-
mitted with knowledge that the mark is
intended to be used to cause confusion or
mistake or to deceive. Mont. Code Ann.
§30-13-333(2). The court has discretion to
award up to treble damages and reasonable
attorney fees in cases where there was
Revision: knowledge or bad faith. §30-13-335. The
Mont. Code Ann. statute specifically states that common law
§30-13-313 trademark rights are preserved. Therefore,
an owner of a nonregistered trademark may
bring an action for common law infringe-
ment. Mont. Code Ann. §30-13-336.

“(5) All applications for renewal under


this part must include a verified statement
that the mark has been and is still in use,
a specimen showing actual use of the mark
on or in connection with the goods or
services, and the following information:
(a)  The original identification number
assigned by the secretary of state;
(b)  The name subscribed for the mark;
(c)  The name and business mailing
address of the person claiming own-
ership of the mark;
(d)  if a corporation, the state of incorpo-
ration or, if a partnership, the state
in which the partnership is organized
and the names of the general part-
ners, as specified by the secretary of
state; and
(e)  the class of goods or services and a
description of the goods or services
on or in connection with which the
mark is used.”*
*Added text in bold.

(Continued)
30 Protecting the Brand, Volume II

Montana
Statute Code Provision Statutory Description
Dilution Mont. Code Ann. Remedies: Injunctive relief, and if the con-
§30-13-334 duct was willful, the court has discretion to
award additional remedies.