Professional Documents
[…] Under North Carolina’s Trademark Reg-
Registration §§80-1 et seq. istration Acts registration is required for a
party to sue for trademark counterfeiting
or infringement in North Carolina. The
statute for infringement, § 80-11, does not
provide for specific remedies, except that a
registrant shall not be entitled to recover
profits or damages or any penalty unless the
acts have been committed with knowledge
that such mark is intended to be used to
cause confusion or mistake or to deceive.
However, the statute does refer to the rem-
edies available under the Unfair Business
Practices Act, §75-11.
Dilution Not applicable North Carolina does not have a separate
statute for dilution.
Unfair Business N.C. Gen. Stat. “Unfair methods of competition in or
Practices Act §75-1.1 affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in or affecting commerce,
are declared unlawful.” Remedies: Injunctive
relief, actual damages, and, in the court’s dis-
cretion, treble damages and attorney’s fees.
Common Law Not applicable Unfair competition exists as a common law
cause of action in North Carolina.43
North Dakota
Statute Code Provision Statutory Description