Professional Documents
[…] Trademark N.H. Rev. Stat. State trademark registration is required
Registration Ann. §§350-A:1 for a party to sue for trademark
et seq counterfeiting or infringement in New
Hampshire. Remedies: Injunctive relief
and recovery of infringer’s profits and/or
the owner’s damages and costs, which the
registrant shall not be entitled to recover
profits or damages against a party who
reproduces the mark, unless the acts have
been committed with knowledge that such
mark is intended to be used to cause con-
fusion or mistake or to deceive. N.H. Rev.
Stat. Ann. §§350-A:11, 13. Destruction
or disposition of infringed goods may also
be ordered.
Dilution N.H. Rev. Stat. “Likelihood of injury to business
Ann. §350-A:12 reputation or of dilution of the
distinctive quality of a mark registered
under this chapter, or a mark valid at
common law, or a trade name valid at
common law, shall be a ground for
injunctive relief notwithstanding the
absence of competition between the parties
or the absence of confusion as to the source
of goods or services.”
Unfair Business N.H. Rev. Stat. The Act prohibits unfair or deceptive
Practices Act Ann. §§358-A:1 practices in trade and commerce.
et seq. A private action under this section
may be based upon passing off,
causing confusion and/or false
representations. The statute provides