Professional Documents
[…] ing or infringement in Georgia. The owner
of a registered mark is entitled to liquidated
damages in the amount of $10,000, if the
act was committed with knowledge that
the mark had been registered and without
previously obtaining the consent of the
owner, and for any or all of the following
remedies: an injunction, profits, damages,
or both profits and damages, and destruc-
tion of counterfeit goods, except that
actual damages shall not be recoverable
Revision: when liquidated damages are sought, and
Ga. Code Ann. registrant shall not be entitled to recover
§10-1-444 profits or damages unless the acts have
been committed with knowledge that such
trademark or service mark is intended to
be used to cause confusion, mistake, or to
deceive. Ga. Code Ann. §10-1-450.27
Removed: “Any certificate of registration
issued by the Secretary of State under the
provisions of this Code section or a copy
thereof duly certified by the Secretary of
State shall be admissible in evidence as
competent and sufficient proof of the reg-
istration of such trademark or service mark
in any action or judicial proceedings in any
court of this state.”
Dilution Ga. Code Ann. Remedy: Injunctive relief only.
§10-1-451(b).
Unfair Ga. Code Ann. An action under this section may be
Competition §23-2-55 based upon passing off, unauthorized use
of the name or mark of another, or other
traditional forms of unfair competition.
Remedy: Equitable relief.