Professional Documents
[…] Odisho, 646 F.2d 347, 352 (9th Cir. 1980) (finding
California law, which provided federal trademark registrants greater protection
than was available under the Lanham Act, to be valid).
5
Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Sears Realty Co., Inc., 932 F. Supp. 392, 400
(N.D.N.Y. 1996).
6
Aquatherm Industries, Inc. v. Florida Power & Light Co., 84 F.3d 1388, 1394
(11th Cir. 1996).See Cleary v. News Corp., 30 F.3d 1255, 1262-1263 (9th Cir.
1994) (finding that California common law and statutory unfair competition
claims were “substantially congruent” to claims under the Lanham Act).
7
See15 U.S.C. §§ 1114(1) and 1114(1)(a) (“Any person who shall, without the
consent of the registrant … use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy
or colorable imitation …”).
8
See 15 U.S.C. § 1114.
4 Protecting the Brand, Volume II
9
15 U.S.C. § 1116(d)(1)(B) (2008).
10
See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 831.03(3)(b).
See also:
Ohio:Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2913.34(F)(1)(a).
Rhode Island:R.I. Gen. L. § 11-17-13.
11
See, e.g., Texas.Tex. Bus. & Com.Code§16.060(c)(3).
12