You are on page 1of 296
[…] Odisho, 646 F.2d 347, 352 (9th Cir. 1980) (finding
California law, which provided federal trademark registrants greater protection
than was available under the Lanham Act, to be valid).
5
 Sears, Roebuck and Co. v. Sears Realty Co., Inc., 932 F. Supp. 392, 400
(N.D.N.Y. 1996).
6
  Aquatherm Industries, Inc. v. Florida Power & Light Co., 84 F.3d 1388, 1394
(11th Cir. 1996).See Cleary v. News Corp., 30 F.3d 1255, 1262-1263 (9th Cir.
1994) (finding that California common law and statutory unfair competition
claims were “substantially congruent” to claims under the Lanham Act).
7
  See15 U.S.C. §§ 1114(1) and 1114(1)(a) (“Any person who shall, without the
consent of the registrant … use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy
or colorable imitation …”).
8
  See 15 U.S.C. § 1114.
4 Protecting the Brand, Volume II

or ­services sold, offered for sale, or distributed and that is in use


whether or not the person against whom relief is sought knew such
mark was so registered; or
2. a spurious designation that is identical with, or substantially