Professional Documents
[…] cretion, treble damages and attorney’s fees.
Common Law Not applicable Unfair competition exists as a common law
cause of action in North Carolina.43
North Dakota
Statute Code Provision Statutory Description
Trademark N.D. Cent. Code. A state trademark registration is required
Registration §§47-22-01 et seq. for a party to sue for trademark counter-
feiting or infringement in North Dakota.
Remedies: Injunctive relief and an award
of defendant’s profits and the mark owner’s
damages, except that the registrant shall
not be entitled to recover profits or dam-
ages under § 47-22-11(2), “unless the acts
have been committed with knowledge that
such trademark is intended to be used to
cause confusion or mistake or to deceive.”
A state registration is not required for the
public prosecutor to bring criminal charges
for theft of trademarks. §51-07-04.
(Continued)
43
Polo Fashions, Inc. v. Gordon Group, 627 F. Supp. 878 (M.D.N.C. 1985).
State Civil and Criminal Anti-Counterfeiting Statutes 39
North Dakota