You are on page 1of 40
[…] c. The Virginia State Bar District Committees are authorized to file civil Ethics Complaints
with the Virginia Circuit Courts under VA Code § 54.1-3915, et seq.
d. Every person or entity globally is authorized to file civil Ethics Complaints with the Virginia
Circuit Court under VA Code § 54.1-3915, et seq.

33
See:

https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title54.1/chapter39/section54.1-3910
https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title54.1/chapter39/section54.1-3915
https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title54.1/chapter39/section54. l-3935

https://law.lis.virginia.gov/vacode/title54.1/chapter39/section54. l-3937

JURISDICTION

JWG restates and incorporates herein all foregoing statements as if restated in full.

VA Code § 54.1-3915 specifies "Virginia courts."

VA Code § 54.1-3915 prohibits the SCV from promulgating "any rule or regulation or
method of procedure which eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the
discipline of attorneys. . ."

The SCV reiterated this restrictive prohibition found in VA Code § 54.1-3915 in Supreme Court of
Virginia's procedural Rule 13-2 for Virginia State Bar disciplinary procedure, which states as
follows:

Rule 13-2 Authority of the Courts