You are on page 1of 40
[…] https://www.dropbox.com/s/5w8y35ou4lngnmb/2-2-22%20SEN%20JU
DIC%20COMM%20MTG_SB%20561-IN%20FAVOR%20%26%20OPPOS
ED.mp4?dl=0

44. Despite multiple written requests, to the date of this filing, some 22 days, no member of the
Virginia Senate Judicial Committee has been able to locate any "Uniform Letter" in opposition to
SC 561.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/5w8y35ou4lngnmb/2-2-22%20SEN%20JU
DIC%20COMM%20MTG_SB%20561-IN%20FAVOR%20%26%20OPPOS
ED.mp4?dl=0

45. The Virginia General Assembly did not intend the VSB to protect lawyers or act in secret
when the VGA enacted VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State
Bar.

See VA Code § 54.1-3910. "Organization and government of Virginia


State Bar" which states:

The Virginia State Bar "shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for
the 'purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and
regulations'" adopted by the Court under this article. . . [which do not
conflict with other Virginia statutes] [to the Virginia courts.] [Emphasis
added.] See VA Code § 54.1-3910 and SCV Rule 13-2 –

https://www.vsb.org/pro-guidelines/index.php/bar-govt/procedure-for-discipli