You are on page 1of 40
[…] Occupations, Subtitle IV. Professions Regulated by the Supreme Court, Chapter 39. Attorneys,
Article 2. Bar Organization and Government VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government
of Virginia State Bar or VA Code § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations.

47. The lawyer-Defendants-government employees have a specific obligation to know Virginia


law as "lawyers" licensed to practice in Virginia, and these lawyer-legislators must know and
understand that the following mandatory Virginia statutes state as follows:

VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar.

. . .The Virginia State Bar "'shall' act as an administrative agency of the Court for
the purpose of 'investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations
adopted by the Court under this article'"[to the Virginia courts.]; and

48. VA Code § 54.1-3910. Organization and government of Virginia State Bar

and VA Code § 54.1-3915. Restrictions as to rules and regulations contain mandatory


statutory language by including the word "shall."

See Virginia Supreme Court case, Ross v.