You are on page 1of 42
[…] 9 conclude that the record does not support an inference that Steele himself solicited contributions

10 in the form of information for the purpose of influencing an election for federal office, we also

11 conclude that the record does not support an inference that Steele did so as an agent of the DNC,

12 HFA, or Fusion. Accordingly, the available information fails to give rise to a reasonable

13 inference that Steele solicited in-kind foreign national contributions in violation of 52 U.S.C.

14 § 30121 and 11 C.F.R. § 110.20(g). 128

127
11 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(1)(i); Definitions of “Agent” for BCRA Regulations on Non-Federal Funds or Soft
Money and Coordinated and Independent Expenditures, 71 Fed. Reg. 4975 (Jan. 31, 2006) (defining “agent” as
“‘any person who has actual authority, either express or implied’ to perform certain actions.”). Although the
Commission has not defined “agent” in the context of the ban on foreign national contributions, applying the
definition set forth in the soft money rules appears appropriate given that the Commission has also referred to the