You are on page 1of 68
[…] Terpstra, 37 Wis. 2d 292, 155
N.W.2d 156 (1967); Rewolinski v. Harley Davidson Motor Co., 32 Wis. 2d 680, 146 N.W.2d 485
(1966); Drake v. Farmers Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 22 Wis. 2d 56, 128 N.W.2d 41 (1964); Home Fire &
Marine Ins. Co. v. Farmers Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 274 Wis. 210, 79 N.W.2d 834 (1956); Quady v.
Sickl, 260 Wis. 348, 51 N.W.2d 3 (1952); Piesik v. Deuster, 243 Wis. 598, 11 N.W.2d 358 (1943);
Evanich v. Milwaukee Elec. Ry. & Light Co., 237 Wis. 111, 295 N.W. 44 (1940); Hustad v. Evetts,
230 Wis. 292, 282 N.W. 595 (1938).
20. Our authority comes from Wis. STAT. ANN. § 751.06 (West Supp. 1979), which provides
that "the [supreme] court may reverse the judgment ... appealed from ... and ... remit the
case to the trial court ... for a new trial" should it appear to the court "from the record. . . that
it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried .... " Similarly, Wis. STAT. ANN.
§ 270.49 (West 1971) authorizes a trial court to grant a new trial if "the verdict is contrary to law
or to the evidence" or if such an action is "in the interest ofjustice."