You are on page 1of 68
[…] The basic facts are
1086 DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1979:1083

not in dispute, there is credible evidence to support the conclusions


reached by the jury, and the statute mandating entry of judgment for
defendant is clear and unequivocal. But the case is not a simple one,
for plaintiff, in resisting the dismissal of her action, has mounted a
strong attack upon the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.045
(West Supp. 1978-79), the current version of a statutory scheme that,
since 1931, has controlled our resolution of contributory negligence is-
sues. Section 895.045, Stats., provides:
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by
any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negli-
gence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such
negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person against
whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be dimin-
ished in the proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to
the person recovering.'
In order to provide a proper foundation for our consideration of
the issues presented in this case, we turn first to a brief discussion of
contributory and comparative negligence, the two doctrines that lie at
the heart of this dispute.