Franklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2022 Apr 20 9:52 AM-22CV002585
[…] proper and covered under the terms of their policy simply because such treatments violate
the company’ or the company’s employee’s conscience, the City is barred from swit
hing
coverage to a company that would provide such treatments,
189. Such actions are a violation of the City’s home rule authority.
‘TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
VIOLATION OF ARTICLE I SECTION 7 OF THE OHIO CONSTITUTION
190. ‘The Plaintiff restates and reincorporates by reference each and every allegation
contained in Paragraphs 1 through 189 of the Complaint as if fully restated herein
191 Article I Section 7 of the Ohio Constitution provides. “All men have a natural and
indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own
con!
‘ence. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship,
or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by
law, to any religious society, nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be
26oFss9 -
‘agifanklin County Ohio Clerk of Courts of the Common Pleas- 2022 Apr 20 9:52 AM-22CV002585
permitted. No religious test shall be required, as a qualification for office, nor shall any
person be incompetent to be a witness on account of his religious belief; but nothing herein
shall be construed to dispense with oaths and affirmations. Religion, morality, and
knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the general
assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable
enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of
instruction.”
192. Asa public employer who is bound by the concepts of just cause and due process,
itis important that the City treat all employees the same
193 This means that the City must discipline the same infraction consistently when that
infraction is committed by an employee.