You are on page 1of 336
[…] on nominating petitions filed by Perry Johnson of Bloomfield Township on or about April 19, 2022
seeking to qualify as a candidate for the office of governor (the “Johnson Petitions”). A sworn
statement from Ms. Bray is attached as exhibit A.

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


To qualify for the placement as a candidate at the August 2, 2022 primary elections, the Johnson
Petitions must include valid signatures from at least 15,000 registered voters and be signed by at
least 100 registered voters in at least half of the congressional districts within Michigan.1 Under
MCL 168.552(8), upon receipt of the Johnson Petitions, the Board of State Canvassers (the
“Board”) was required to “canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by
the requisite number of qualified and registered electors.”2

This complaint sets forth the specific signatures included on the Johnson Petitions claimed to be
invalid and the specific petitions for which the complaint questions the validity and genuineness
of the signature or the registration of the circulator.