You are on page 1of 336
[…] City of Detroit Election Com’n, 301 Mich App 619, 632; 838 NW2d 183 (2013) (citations omitted)

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


(“The inclusion or exclusion of a name on a ballot is ministerial in nature.”)

181. Thus, it is a ministerial act for the Board to make “[a]n official declaration of the

sufficiency or insufficiency of a nominating petition declare the sufficiency of the nominating

petition” for an eligible candidate who submitted valid signatures in excess of the statutory

minimum. See MCL 168.552(11).

182. It is likewise a ministerial act for the Secretary of State to “certify to the proper

boards of election commissioners in the various counties in the state, the name and post office

address of each partisan or nonpartisan candidate whose petitions have been filed with the secretary

of state and meet the requirements of this act, together with the name of the political party, if any,

and the office for which he or she is a candidate.” MCL 168.552(14).

47
SHRR\5538106v1
183. Mr. Johnson submitted nominating petitions with valid signatures far in excess of

the 15,000 statutory minimum. And he is otherwise eligible for the Office of Governor. So it was