You are on page 1of 336
[…] evaluate the genuineness of the challenged signatures on his petitions, including the
signature records from the QVF and local records consulted by the Board; and (2) be
present, through counsel, during the Board’s signature-by-signature canvassing of
the petition signatures.

In her sworn complaint asking for an investigation of Mr. Johnson’s nominating petitions

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


under MCL 168.552(8), Ms. Bray contends that many of the signatures from voters supporting

Mr. Johnson’s right to appear on the primary ballot are invalid because they aren’t genuine.

MCL 168.552 governs the process for canvassing and challenging Mr. Johnson’s

nominating petitions. Subsection (8) provides that the Board “may cause a doubtful signature to

be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the clerk of a political

subdivision in which the petitions were circulated.”88 It also states that the Board “shall verify…the

87
Carol Bray Complaint at 5.
88
MCL 168.552(8).

38
SHRR\108011\211591\5522156.v1-5/6/22
genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13).”89 In turn, Subsection (13) provides that

“Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file.”90

Thus, the Board “shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in

the qualified voter file for their respective investigations” or, “[i]f the qualified voter file does not