You are on page 1of 336
[…] stunning reversal in the Secretary’s position. This alone should raise grave doubts about the
Secretary’s impartiality in this matter.

33
SHRR\5538106v1
129. Nominating petitions for state offices circulated on a countywide form “must be on

a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which form must be substantially as provided in

section…544c.” MCL 168.544d.

130. MCL 168.544c delineates the form, content, and signature requirements for

nominating petitions for partisan candidates to be valid. MCL 168.544c(1)-(6). It also provides the

signature, content, and circulation requirements that circulators must comply with for a petition

sheet to be valid. MCL 168.544c(2)-(6).

131. However, MCL 168.544c(6) makes clear that “The invalidity of 1 or more

signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder of the signatures on the

petition.”

132. MCL 168.544c(8) makes it illegal to sign a petition with a name other than his or

her own, make a false statement in a certificate on a petition, sign a petition as a circulator if they

aren’t a circulator, or sign a name as circulator other than his or her own. MCL 168.544c(8).

133. MCL 168.544c(10) makes it illegal for a person to “sign a petition with multiple

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


names.”

134. “If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under [MCL 168.552]” the Board

determines “that an individual has knowingly and intentionally failed to comply with subsection

(8) or (10)” by forging one or more signatures on a petition, the Board may either: (a) “Disqualify

obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which the violation of subsection (8) or (10)

occurred, without checking the signatures against local registration records” or (b) “Disqualify

from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed the violation

of subsection (8) or (10) on a petition to nominate that candidate.” MCL 168.544c(11).

34
SHRR\5538106v1
135. Aside from forging signatures, MCL 168.544c(12) makes it a misdemeanor to fail

to report a known forgery before the filing of the affected petition sheet.

136. “If after a canvass and a hearing on a petition under [MCL 168.552]” the Board

determines “that an individual has violated subsection (12),” it can, among other things,

“[d]isqualify obviously fraudulent signatures on a petition form on which a violation of subsection

(8) or (10) occurred without checking the signatures against local registration records” or

“[d]isqualify from the ballot a candidate who committed, aided or abetted, or knowingly allowed

a violation of subsection (8) or (10) on a petition to nominate that candidate.” MCL

168.544c(13)(a)-(e).

137. Even though MCL 168.544c allows the Board to strike obviously fraudulent

signatures, it does not give the Board authority to strike entire petition sheets. As noted above, by

statute, “[t]he invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the

remainder of the signatures on the petition.” MCL 168.544c(6).

138. Similarly, this Court has recognized that the penalties for a fraudulent signature are

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


“narrowly drawn” and “do not include striking otherwise valid elector signatures.” Protecting