You are on page 1of 336
[…] election at which the proposed law would appear on the ballot”); MCL 168.472a (requiring signatures on constitutional
amendment petitions and initiative petitions to be made 180 days or fewer before the petition is filed with the Secretary
of State); MCL 168.473b (requiring signatures on constitutional amendment petitions and initiative petitions to be made
after the last November general election at which a Governor was elected); MCL 168.482(1) (requiring petitions to be
8½ inches by 14 inches in size); MCL 168.482(2) (requiring the heading of the petition to be printed in capital letters

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


in 14-point boldfaced type); MCL 168.482(3) (requiring a “summary in not more than 100 words of the purpose of the
proposed amendment or question proposed” to “be printed in 12-point type” on the petition); id. (requiring the full text of
the proposed amendment to be printed in 8-point type on the petition); id. (requiring the petition to indicate whether the