You are on page 1of 336
[…] times can only be counted once. So while the voters who signed Mr. Johnson’s petitions multiple

times can only be counted once, the Board should do just that—count them once and decline Ms.

Bray’s invitation to disenfranchise those voters by striking all the signatures of anyone who

inadvertently signed Mr. Johnson’s petitions twice.

It’s also undisputed that a registered voter should only sign one petition for a candidate for

governor.72 But the mere fact that a voter signs petitions for multiple candidates doesn’t

automatically invalidate that voter’s signature. Rather, MCL 168.547a provides that “If a qualified

and registered voter signs nominating petitions for a greater number of candidates for public office

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


than the number of persons to be elected thereto, his signatures, if they bear the same date, shall

not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of

their priority of date for only so many candidates as there are persons to be elected.” In plain

English, that statute means that if a voter signed petitions for multiple candidates for governor,

only the first recorded signature is valid. But Ms. Bray doesn’t provide any evidence that the

allegedly duplicative signatures on Mr.