You are on page 1of 336
[…] 3047 2
3047 5
3047 8
3090 1
3090 3
3090 7
3090 9
3219 2
3227 6
3241 2
3273 3
3273 5
3273 7

California | Illinois | Michigan | Minnesota | Texas | Washington, D.C. | Wisconsin


Board of State Canvassers
April 26, 2022
Page 7

Page Stamp Number Line Number


3273 9
3281 10
3284 2
3284 4
3284 6
3284 9
3376 6
3565 1
3565 4
3565 6
3565 10
3589 9
3746 5
3759 10
3760 6
3780 4

The Manual indicates that a signature is invalid if a signer signs a petition multiple times or signs
nominating petitions for more candidates than there are persons to be elected to the office (invalid
entry code “DUP”). MCL 168.544c provides that “[a]n individual shall not sign more nominating
petitions for the same office than there are persons to be elected to the office.” A violation is a
misdemeanor. Under applicable precedent, all duplicate signatures should be rejected and not
counted.4

At least 98 signatures included on the Johnson Petitions are duplicate signatures. The petition

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM