You are on page 1of 336
[…] nominating petitions. See MCL 168.544c; MCL 168.522.

104. The Board’s duties and responsibilities are established by the Michigan Election

law. MCL 168.22(2) says that the Board “has the duties prescribed in section 841. The board of

state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.” These responsibilities include

canvassing a nominating petition. See MCL 168.552; MCL 168.544c.

105. “The Board of State Canvassers' authority and duties with regard to qualifying

petitions are set forth at MCL 168.552(8).” Deleeuw v State Bd of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 496,

500-501; 693 NW2d 179 (2004); Berry v Garrett, 316 Mich App 37, 43; 890 NW2d 882 (2016).

106. After it receives nominating petitions from candidates, “the board of state

canvassers shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite

number of qualified and registered electors.” MCL 168.552(8). In doing so, the Board “may cause

a doubtful signature to be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


clerk of a political subdivision in which the petitions were circulated.” Id.

107. If the Board receives a “sworn complaint…questioning the registration of or the

genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a nominating petition filed

with the secretary of state, the board of state canvassers shall commence an investigation.” MCL

168.552(8).

108. In conducting its investigation, the Board “shall verify the registration or the

genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13).” MCL 168.552(8). But “If the board is

unable to verify the genuineness of a signature on a petition” by comparing it to the digitized

signature in the QVF, “the board shall cause the petition to be forwarded to the proper city clerk

27
SHRR\5538106v1
or township clerk to compare the signatures on the petition with the signatures on the registration

record, or in some other manner determine whether the signatures on the petition are valid and

genuine.” MCL 168.552(8).

109. The Board “is not required to act on a complaint respecting the validity and

genuineness of signatures on a petition” unless it: (1) “sets forth the specific signatures claimed to

be invalid and the specific petition for which the complaint questions the validity and genuineness

of the signature or the registration of the circulator”; and (2) “is received by the board of state

canvassers within 7 days after the deadline for filing the nominating petitions.” MCL 168.552(8).

110. MCL 168.552(8) “provides that the board's sole duty with regard to qualifying