You are on page 1of 336
[…] and otherwise defend the genuineness of the signatures contained in his petitions. Due process also

requires that Mr. Johnson be able to be present, through counsel, during the Board’s signature-by-

signature canvass.

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


103
By Lo Oil Co v Dept of Treasury, 267 Mich App 19, 29; 703 NW2d 822 (2005) (citation
omitted); Spranger v City of Warren, 308 Mich App 477, 483; 865 NW2d 52 (2014) (“At a
minimum, due process requires notice and an opportunity to be heard in a meaningful time and
manner.”).
104
MCL 168.801 (precinct canvass on election day “shall be public and the doors to the polling
places and at least 1 door in the building housing the polling places and giving ready access to
them shall not be locked during such canvass”); MCL 168.874(2)-(3) (Local canvassing boards
“shall conduct the recount so that the complete procedure may be observed and noted by the
candidates or persons interested in the ballot question, their counsel, and not to exceed 1 watcher