You are on page 1of 336
[…] that the drafters acted intentionally and purposely in their inclusion or exclusion.”). See also Scalia & Garner, Reading
Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St. Paul: Thomson/West, 2012), p. 170 (explaining that words are “presumed
to bear the same meaning throughout a text” and that “a material variation in terms suggests a variation in meaning”)
(boldface omitted). While this canon is typically applied when interpreting statutory provisions, I see no reason why it
would not apply with equal force when interpreting the constitutional provisions at issue in this case.

33 See, e.g., MCL 168.471 (requiring initiative petitions to be filed with the Secretary of State “at least 160 days before the
election at which the proposed law would appear on the ballot”); MCL 168.472a (requiring signatures on constitutional
amendment petitions and initiative petitions to be made 180 days or fewer before the petition is filed with the Secretary
of State); MCL 168.473b (requiring signatures on constitutional amendment petitions and initiative petitions to be made