You are on page 1of 336
[…] Most importantly, she submitted no evidence of any

signature records that she relied on as the basis for her allegation. And, without the recorded

signature, how can she possibly allege in good faith that the petition signatures don’t match? The

answer: she can’t.14 It follows that her allegations of non-matching signatures are based on nothing

but speculation and conjecture. But even she could prove that there are some differences between

the signatures on Mr. Johnson’s petitions and the signatures in the voting records, that doesn’t

mean the petition signatures are invalid.

MCL 168.552 governs the process for canvassing and challenging Mr. Johnson’s

nominating petitions. Subsection (8) provides that the Board “may cause a doubtful signature to

be checked against the qualified voter file or the registration records by the clerk of a political

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


subdivision in which the petitions were circulated.” It also states that the Board “shall verify…the

genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13).” In turn, Subsection (13) provides that

“Signature comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file.”