You are on page 1of 336
[…] there are sufficient valid signatures to certify the petitions.” Deleeuw v State Bd of Canvassers,

263 Mich App 496, 500-501; 693 NW2d 179 (2004). That is, “[u]nder MCL 168.552(8),

challenges to the sufficiency of the petition are limited to ‘questioning the registration or the

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


genuineness of the signature of the circulator or of a person signing a ... petition filed with the

secretary of state....’” and “[t]he board had no authority to consider any issues other than those

identified in MCL 168.552(8).” Id. at 501.

111. The Board may hold hearings “upon a complaint filed or for a purpose considered

necessary by the board of state canvassers to conduct an investigation of the petitions.” MCL

168.552(9). But it “shall complete the canvass not less than 9 weeks before the primary election at

which candidates are to be nominated.” Id.

112. In canvassing a candidate’s nominating petitions, the Board “may consider any

deficiency found on the face of the petition that does not require verification against data

28
SHRR\5538106v1
maintained in the qualified voter file or in the voter registration files maintained by a city or

township clerk.” MCL 168.552(9).

113. The Michigan Election Law requires the Board to provide transparency during the

investigation process, including “mak[ing] public its staff report concerning disposition of

challenges filed against the petition” two days before it “meets to make a final determination on

challenges to and sufficiency of a petition” and making “any document [received] from local

election officials under subsection (8)…available to candidates and challengers on a daily basis.”

MCL 168.552(10).

114. MCL 168.552(13) lays out the framework for evaluating both the validity and

genuineness of a signature. It provides that the QVF “may be used to determine the validity of

petition signatures by verifying the registration of signers.” Id. It also provides that the QVF “shall

be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on a petition” and that “[s]ignature

comparisons shall be made with the digitized signatures in the qualified voter file.” Id.

115. Thus, while use of the QVF to verify a voter’s registration is optional, use of the

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


digital signatures in the QVF to evaluate the genuineness of petition signatures is not: “[T]he board

of state canvassers shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures contained in

the qualified voter file for their respective investigations.” MCL 168.552(13). And “[i]f the

qualified voter file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, the city or the township

clerk shall compare the petition signature to the signature contained on the master card.” Id.

116. After the Board conducts its investigation and hearing, “[a]n official declaration of

the sufficiency or insufficiency of a nominating petition shall be made by the board of state

canvassers not less than 60 days before the primary election at which candidates are to be

nominated.” MCL 168.552(11).

29
SHRR\5538106v1
117. Similarly, the Secretary of State has a duty to certify to the county boards of election

commissioners the names and addresses of candidates for the primary ballot “whose petitions have

been filed with the secretary of state and meet the requirements of this act” not “less than 60 days

before the primary election at which candidates are to be nominated.” MCL 168.552(14). The

statute does not condition the Secretary of State’s determination that a candidate’s nominating