You are on page 1of 336
[…] Consistent with these principles, a decision by the

Board is void if it ignores judicial precedent.

102. So while the Board and the Secretary of State may have some discretion in carrying

out their duties in relation to the Michigan election law, neither Defendant has discretion to ignore

binding precedent or rewrite the plain language of statutes.

Defendants’ Duties Regarding Elections and Nominating Petitions, Specifically

26
SHRR\5538106v1
103. The Michigan Legislature has empowered the Board to enforce Michigan Election

Law’s technical requirements, MCL 168.1 et seq., relating to the circulation and form of candidate

nominating petitions. See MCL 168.544c; MCL 168.522.

104. The Board’s duties and responsibilities are established by the Michigan Election

law. MCL 168.22(2) says that the Board “has the duties prescribed in section 841. The board of

state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.” These responsibilities include

canvassing a nominating petition. See MCL 168.552; MCL 168.544c.

105. “The Board of State Canvassers' authority and duties with regard to qualifying

petitions are set forth at MCL 168.552(8).” Deleeuw v State Bd of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 496,