You are on page 1of 336
[…] 17 Emphasis added.

18 Emphasis added.

19 Ferency v. Secretary of State, 409 Mich. 569, 593, 297 N.W.2d 544 (1980).

20 Protect Mich. Constitution v. Secretary of State, 492 Mich. 860, 861, 819 N.W.2d 428 (2012) (Markman, J., concurring).

21 Before 2018 PA 608 was enacted, petition signatures were gathered and sorted on a countywide basis; therefore, other
provisions of the Michigan Election Law had to be amended to comply with the geographic-distribution requirement in
2018 PA 608. See MCL 168.477(1) (“The board of state canvassers may not count toward the sufficiency of a petition
described in this section any valid signature of a registered elector from a congressional district submitted on that
petition that is above the 15% limit described in [MCL 168.471].”); MCL 168.482(4) (requiring petition forms to specify
the congressional district in which signatures are obtained).

22 Wayne Co. v. Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445, 468, 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004).

23 Straus v. Governor, 459 Mich. 526, 533, 592 N.W.2d 53 (1999).