You are on page 1of 336
[…] (requiring the petition to indicate whether the
proposal would alter or abrogate an existing provision of the Constitution and, if so, to include the provisions to be altered
or abrogated); MCL 168.482(5) (requiring certain warnings to the electorate to appear on the petitions).

34 Ante at ––––.

35 Citizens Protecting Michigan's Constitution v. Secretary of State, 503 Mich. 42, 73, 921 N.W.2d 247 (2018).

36 Citizens for Capital Punishment v. Secretary of State, 414 Mich. 913, 915 (1982).

37 Consumers Power Co, 426 Mich. at 2, 392 N.W.2d 513, quoting MCL 168.472a, as enacted by 1973 PA 112. The current
version of MCL 168.472a states, “The signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to
initiate legislation shall not be counted if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition is filed with the
office of the secretary of state.”

38 Consumers Power Co, 426 Mich. at 8, 392 N.W.2d 513.

39 Const. 1963, art. 12, § 2 (emphasis added).

40 The constitutional convention debates and the Address to the People are useful interpretive tools that aid in ascertaining
the common understanding of the ratifiers. Burdick v.