You are on page 1of 336
[…] mandamus purposes. Citizens Protecting Michigan’s Constitution v Secretary of State, 280 Mich

App 273, 282, 761 NW2d 210 (2008), aff’d in part, lv den 482 Mich. 960, 755 NW2d 157 (2008)

(“The Secretary and the Board are ‘state officers’ for purposes of mandamus.”); Stand Up for

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


Democracy v Sec of State, 297 Mich App 45, 61; 824 NW2d 220 (2012), rev’d on other grounds

492 Mich 588; 822 NW2d 159 (2012); Citizens for Protection of Marriage v Board of State

Canvassers, 263 Mich App 487, 491; 688 NW2d 538 (2004).

28. MCL 168.552(12) provides that “[a] person who filed a nominating petition with

the secretary of state and who feels aggrieved by a determination made by the board of state

canvassers” may “have the determination reviewed by mandamus, certiorari, or other appropriate

process in the supreme court.” MCL 168.552(12).

29. But the Supreme Court has held that, “[d]espite the language of MCL 168.552(12),

a mandamus action against the Board of State Canvassers is properly filed in the Court of Appeals

7
SHRR\5538106v1
or the circuit court.”