You are on page 1of 336
[…] It should do so here. This is especially true because, by statute,

“[t]he invalidity of 1 or more signatures on a petition does not affect the validity of the remainder

of the signatures on the petition.”7

Furthermore, Ms. Bray is limited to the specific challenges raised in her sworn complaint

and cannot amend her complaint to include new challenges. By statute, a person who challenges

the sufficiency of a nominating petition must file a complaint “within 7 days after the deadline for

5
Deleeuw v State Board of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 496, 496; 688 NW2d 847 (2004)
6
MCL 168.552(8).
7
MCL 168.544c(6).

4
SHRR\108011\211591\5522156.v1-5/6/22
filing the nominating petitions.”8 That limitation isn’t optional.9 The Board can extend that

deadline, but only if “the challenger did not receive a copy of each petition sheet that the challenger

requested from the secretary of state”—which is not alleged and didn’t happen here.10 And there’s

no statutory basis for Ms. Bray to amend her sworn complaint.11

As a result, even if the Board chooses to expend time and resources investigating her