You are on page 1of 336
[…] not be counted upon any petition, and if they bear different dates shall be counted in the order of

their priority of date for only so many candidates as there are persons to be elected.” In plain

English, that statute means that if a voter signed petitions for multiple candidates for governor,

only the first recorded signature is valid. But Ms. Bray doesn’t provide any evidence that the

allegedly duplicative signatures on Mr. Johnson’s petition were recorded after (or on the same day)

72
MCL 168.544c(7) (“An individual shall not sign more nominating petitions for the same office
than there are persons to be elected to the office. An individual who violates this subsection is
guilty of a misdemeanor.”)

27
SHRR\108011\211591\5522156.v1-5/6/22
as the same voters’ signatures on the other candidate’s petition. So she’s failed to carry her burden

of establishing that the allegedly duplicative signatures are invalid.