You are on page 1of 336
[…] Johnson as a

Republican candidate for the office of Governor “to the proper boards of election commissioners

in the various counties in the state.” MCL 168.552(14).

When evaluating the validity and genuineness of signatures on a nominating petition, the
Board must: (1) evaluate each signature on a line-by-line basis; (2) presume every
signature is valid; and (3) count any signature that has “any redeeming qualities.”

RECEIVED by MCOA 5/27/2022 11:02:20 AM


119. When canvassing a nominating petition, the Board has a duty “verify…the

genuineness of a signature as required by subsection (13).” MCL 168.552(8). In turn, Subsection

13 requires that the Board “shall conduct the signature comparison using digitized signatures

contained in the qualified voter file for their respective investigations” or, “[i]f the qualified voter

file does not contain a digitized signature of an elector, the city or the township clerk shall compare

the petition signature to the signature contained on the master card.” MCL 168.552(13).

120. Based on that the statute, then, the Board must employ a two-step process to

determine whether a petition signature is valid and genuine. First, each challenged signature must

be afforded a line-by-line comparison of the signature on Mr.