You are on page 1of 166
[…] Geithner, 710 F. Supp. 2d
637, 660 (N.D. Ohio 2010) (“If declassification or summarization of classified information
is insufficient or impossible, then KindHearts’ counsel will obtain an adequate security
clearance to view the necessary documents, and will then view these documents in camera,
under protective order, and without disclosing the contents to KindHearts.”).
142
See Al Haramain Islamic Foundation, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 686 F.3d 965, 982-83
(9th Cir. 2011). In the criminal context, this procedure is authorized under the Classified
Information Procedure Act. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 4 (“The court, upon a sufficient showing,
may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from
documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified
documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified
information would tend to prove.”).
143
Ibrahim v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., slip op. at 29, No. 3:06-cv-00545-WHA (N.D. Ca. Jan.
14, 2014).
144
Haig v. Agee, 453 U.S. 280, 309 (1981); see also Palestine Information Office v. Shultz, 853
F.2d 932, 942-43 (D.C. Cir.1988); Global Relief Found., Inc. v. O'Neill, 315 F.3d 748, 754