You are on page 1of 31
[…] medical care paid for by Medicaid. Thus, Gallardo con-
cludes, the anti-lien provision preempts any state law that
6 GALLARDO v. MARSTILLER

Opinion of the Court

permits additional recovery.


We disagree. Under §1396k(a)(1)(A), Florida may seek
reimbursement from settlement amounts representing
“payment for medical care,” past or future. Thus, because
Florida’s assignment statute “is expressly authorized by the
terms of . . . [§]1396k(a),” it falls squarely within the “ex-
ception to the anti-lien provision” that this Court has rec-
ognized. Ahlborn, 547 U. S., at 284.
A
The plain text of §1396k(a)(1)(A) decides this case. This
provision requires the State to acquire from each Medicaid
beneficiary an assignment of “any rights . . . of the individ-
ual . . . to support . . . for the purpose of medical care . . .
and to payment for medical care from any third party.”
§1396k(a)(1)(A). Nothing in this provision purports to limit
a beneficiary’s assignment to “payment for” past “medical
care” already paid for by Medicaid. To the contrary, the
grant of “any rights . . . to payment for medical care” most