You are on page 1of 31
[…] Hood v. AU Optronics Corp., 571 U. S. 161, 169. In
fact, Congress did include more limiting language elsewhere in the
Medicaid Act. Section 1396a(a)(25)(H), which requires States to enact
Cite as: 596 U. S. ____ (2022) 3

Syllabus

laws granting themselves automatic rights to certain third-party pay-


ments, contains precisely the limitation that Gallardo would read into
the assignment provision. Thus, if §1396k(a)(1)(A)’s broad language
alone were not dispositive, its contrast with the limiting language in
§1396a(a)(25)(H) would be. Pp. 5–7.
(b) Gallardo’s arguments that §1396k(a)(1)(A) has a different mean-
ing are unconvincing. Gallardo construes the prefatory clause to
§1396k(a)(1)(A)— which provides that the “purpose” of the assignment
provision is to “assis[t] in the collection of medical support payments
and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical as-
sistance under the State plan”—to limit the assignment provision to
payments that are already “owed” for “past medical care provided un-
der the [state] plan.” Brief for Petitioner 30. But the prefatory clause
defines to whom the third-party payments are “owed”—“recipients of