You are on page 1of 255
[…] to permit operations in the 1.9 GHz band and (ii) include relocation and potential “anti-windfall” payments
from Nextel within the rebanding plan. Pursuant to Sections 316, 303, 301, and 4(i) of the Act,211 we have
broad authority to effectuate a spectrum management plan that includes license modifications to serve the
public interest. Further, the courts have recognized and deferred to our policy responsibilities in assessing
the public interest and exercising this authority.212

65. The Commission has the authority to modify licenses pursuant to Section 316 to solve the
interference problems in the 800 MHz band. Specifically, Section 316(a)(1), provides that “[a]ny station
license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will
promote the public interest, convenience and necessity.”213 As the D.C. Circuit recently explained in
California Metro Mobile Communications v. FCC (CMMC), “Section 316 grants the Commission broad
power to modify licenses; the Commission need only find that the proposed modification serves the public