You are on page 1of 255
[…] 75. Our authority to require a cash payment from Nextel in the future if needed to prevent a
windfall that otherwise might flow from its new rights to use the 1.9 GHz spectrum derives from Sections
4(i) and 303(r) of the Act.240 Consistent with the public interest and Nextel’s own proposal, Nextel has
agreed to assume financial responsibility for reconfiguring the 800 MHz band. As explained below,
however, we cannot be certain what Nextel’s ultimate costs of fulfilling that obligation will be.241 If those
(Continued from previous page)
Cir. 2000) (Section 309(j)(6)(E) neither requires the Commission to avoid mutual exclusivity, nor to create it; the
touchstone is what best serves the public interest).
238
See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (listing as one of Act’s central purposes “promoting safety of life and property
through the use of wire and radio communication”). See also 47 U.S.C. §§ 303(c) (instructing the Commission to
assign frequencies to individual stations as the public convenience, interest or necessity requires), 309(j)(6)(C)