You are on page 1of 255
[…] fashioned an alternative that is consistent with our competitive bidding authority and otherwise within our statutory
authority.
249
See Letter, dated June 28, 2004, from William Barr, Verizon to Michael Powell, Chairman, Federal
Communications Commission (Verizon Wireless June 28 Ex Parte); Letter dated June 29, 2004, from Walter
Dellinger to Michael Powell, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission; Letter, dated July 1, 2004, from
Richard Thornburgh to Michael Powell, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission.
250
The Anti-Deficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B).
251
The Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b).
252
Section 641 of Title 18 concerns the embezzlement and theft of public money, property or records and
imposes criminal liability on “whoever . . . without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of anything of value of the
United States or of any department or agency thereof.” Our actions today are authorized and clearly do not
implicate this provision.
253
See Verizon Wireless June 28 Ex Parte at 6.
254
See ¶¶ 151-158, infra.
255
31 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)(B).
256
21 Atty.Gen. Op. 248 (1895).

50
Federal Communications Commission FCC 04-168