You are on page 1of 501
[…] 117 § 603(a)(7) of the Immigration Act of 1990 (P.L. 101–649, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5083)
substituted a reference to section 212(a)(7)(A) for a reference to section 212(a)(20).
118 See the appendix in this compilation for the provisions as in effect before April 1, 1997.
119 Subsection (a) was revised in its entirety by § 601(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990 (P.L.
101–649, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5067), effective June 1, 1991, under § 601(e)(1) of that Act.
For this section as in effect before enactment of such Act, see Appendix II.A.2. øSubsection (a)
amended by 308(d) of P.L. 104–208 (110 Stat. 3009–636).¿
Section 7 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403h) provides as follows:
SEC. 7. Whenever the Director øof the Central Intelligence Agency¿, the Attorney General,
and the Commissioner of Immigration øand Naturalization¿ shall determine that the entry of
a particular alien into the United States for permanent residence is in the interest of national
security or essential to the furtherance of the national intelligence mission, such alien and his
immediate family shall be given entry into the United States for permanent residence without
regard to their inadmissibility under the immigration or any other laws and regulations, or to
the failure to comply with such laws and regulations pertaining to admissibility: Provided, That
the number of aliens and members of their immediate families entering the United States under
the authority of this section shall in no case exceed one hundred persons in any one fiscal year.
øNOTE.—In applying this section, § 155(c) of the Immigration Act of 1990 (P.L. 101–649, Nov.
29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5007), shown in Appendix II.A.1., permits certain employees of the Foreign
Broadcast Information Service in Hong Kong (and family members) to be charged under this