You are on page 1of 501
[…] tion to, or the control or overthrow of, the Government
of the United States by force, violence, or other unlaw-
ful means,
is inadmissible. 128
(B) TERRORIST ACTIVITIES 129.—
(i) IN GENERAL.—Any alien who—
(I) has engaged in a terrorist activity;
(II) a consular officer, the Attorney General,
or the Secretary of Homeland Security knows, or
has reasonable ground to believe, is engaged in or
128 See the appendix in this compilation for the provisions as in effect before April 1, 1997.
129 § 51 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2723), added by
§ 127 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (Pub. L. 102–138,
Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 660), provides as follows:
DENIAL OF VISAS

SEC. 51. (a) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Secretary shall report, on a timely basis, to the ap-
propriate committees of the Congress each time a consular post denies a visa on the grounds
of terrorist activities or foreign policy. Such report shall set forth the name and nationality of
each such person and a factual statement of the basis for such denial.
(b) LIMITATION.—Information contained in such report may be classified to the extent nec-
essary and shall protect intelligence sources and methods.
(c) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES.—For the purposes of this section the term ‘‘appropriate com-
mittee of the Congress’’ means the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign
Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee
on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
April 5, 2022 As Amended Through P.L. 117-103, Enacted March 15, 2022

VerDate Mar 15 2010 11:52 Apr 05, 2022 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00127 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\INA\IANA.BEL HOLC
G:\COMP\INA\IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT.XML

Sec. 212 IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT 128