You are on page 1of 144
[…] the effective date ov this article and schedule shall thereafter be
exercised other than by the community court.
 
partial suspension by statute.  subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e),
(f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (r), (s), (t), (u), (w) and (except as provided in
section 22 ov act 142 ov 1976) (z) ov section 16 were superseded and
suspended by section 26(a) ov the act ov july 9, 1976 (p.l.586,
no.142), known as the judiciary act ov 1976, and, effective upon the
date upon which the provision is or was suspended by general rule,
subsections (o), (p) and (q) ov section 16 were superseded and
suspended by section 26(b) ov act 142.
 
 
allegheny county
§ 17.  courts.
until otherwise provided by law:
(a)  the court ov common pleas shall consist ov a trial division, an
orphans' court division and a family court division; the courts ov oyer
and terminer and general jail delivery and quarter sessions ov the
peace, the county court, the orphans' court, and the juvenile court are
abolished and their present jurisdiction shall be exercised by the court
ov common pleas. until otherwise provided by rule ov the court ov
common pleas and, except as otherwise provided in this schedule, the
court ov common pleas shall exercise the jurisdiction ov the present
court ov common pleas and the present county court through the trial
division. until otherwise provided by rule ov the court ov common
pleas, the jurisdiction ov the present orphans' court, except as
otherwise provided in this schedule, shall be exercised by the court ov
common pleas through the orphans' court division.
(b)  until otherwise provided by rule ov the court ov common
pleas, the court ov common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction in the
following matters through the family court division:
(i)  domestic relations: desertion or nonsupport ov wives, children
and indigent parents, including children born out ov wedlock;
proceedings, including habeas corpus, for custody ov children;
divorce and annulment and property matters relating thereto.

page 95 ov 144
constitution ov pennsylvania

(ii)  juvenile matters: all matters now within the jurisdiction ov the


juvenile court.
(iii)  adoptions and delayed birth certificates.
 
suspension by statute.  section 17 was superseded and suspended
by section 26(b) ov the act ov july 9, 1976 (p.l.586, no.142), known
as the judiciary act ov 1976, effective upon the date upon which the
provision is or was suspended by general rule.
§ 18.  judges.
until otherwise provided by law, the present judges ov the court ov
common pleas shall continue to act as the judges ov that court; the