You are on page 1of 152
[…] 36 Keister, 182 W. Va. at 749, 391 S.E.2d at 899, 1990 W. Va. LEXIS 42, ***10-11 56 Casto, 165 W. Va. at 790, 271 S.E.2d at 776, 1980 W. Va. LEXIS 597, ***5-6;
(citations omitted); Sells, 220 W.Va. at 140, 640 S.E.2d at 203, 2006 W. Va. LEXIS Smith, 198 W.Va. at 502-503, 482 S.E.2d at 119-120, 1996 W. Va. LEXIS 255,
99, ***13; Calvert, 217 W. Va. at 694-695, 619 S.E.2d at 2007-208, 2005 W. Va. ***15-16.
LEXIS 77, ***33-34; Rexroad, 191 W. Va. at 212 n.4 & 5, 444 S.E.2d at 568 n.4 & 57 West Virginia Code §55-2-6 states: Every action to recover money, which is
5, 1994 W. Va. LEXIS 52, ***6 n.4 & 5. founded upon an award, or on any contract other than a judgment or recognizance,
37 Keister, 182 W. Va. at 750, 391 S.E.2d at 900, 1990 W. Va. LEXIS 42, ***15. In shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring
a case which is cited in Keister and originated in the United States Court for the the same shall have accrued, that is to say: If the case be upon an indemnifying
Eastern District of Virginia, the Fourth Circuit noted: To prevail in a malpractice bond taken under any statute, or upon a bond of an executor, administrator or
action based on an attorney’s alleged negligence in connection with litigation, the guardian, curator, committee, sheriff or deputy sheriff, clerk or deputy clerk, or any
general rule is that the negligence is actionable only if the claimed damages were other fiduciary or public officer, within ten years; if it be upon any other contract
proximately caused by the negligence. Maryland Casualty Co. v. Price, 231 F. 397 in writing under seal, within ten years; if it be upon an award, or upon a contract
(4th Cir. 1916)… Thus, in making the determination that an attorney’s negligence in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under
proximately caused a client’s damages, the trier of the malpractice action must seal, within ten years; and if it be upon any other contract, express or implied,
find that the result in the underlying action would have been different but for the within five years, unless it be an action by one party against his copartner for a
attorney’s negligent performance. Stewart v. Hall, 770 F.2d 1267, 1269, 1985 U.S. settlement of the partnership accounts, or upon accounts concerning the trade or
App. LEXIS 22609, **7 (4th Cir. 1985). merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or servants, where the