You are on page 1of 152
[…] App. 2011) (“contributory negligence ‘is negligence on the part of the plaintiff
by North Carolina’s fraud statute of limitations under N.C. which joins, simultaneously or successively, with the negligence of the defendant
alleged in the complaint to produce the injury of which the plaintiff complains’”).
Gen. Stat. § 1-52.47 The three-year statute of limitations for 32 Smith v. Childs, 437 S.E.2d 500, 509 (N.C. Ct. App. 1993).
fraud does not begin to accrue until discovery of the facts 33 Id. (internal citation omitted).
constituting the fraud by the aggrieved party.48 34 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-13 (“[i]f any attorney commits any fraudulent practice, he
shall be liable in an action to the party injured, and on the verdict passing against
him, judgment shall be given for the plaintiff to recover double damages”).
35 Wilkins, 649 S.E.2d at 664.
1 Rorrer v. Cooke, 329 S.E.2d 355, 366 (N.C. 1985). 36 Id.
2 Hodges v. Carter, 80 S.E.2d 144, 145-146 (N.C. 1954). 37 Sharp, 439 S.E.2d at 794.
3 See Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. Holt, 244 S.E.2d 177, 180 (N.C. Ct. App. 1978). 38 Id.
4 See United Leasing Corp. v.