You are on page 1of 443
[…] 16 Anglo American LR 197 at 217. Treitel 383 suggests that the defence has no role in English law any more. For
a contrary view see Siopis “Unconscionable Bargains and General Principle” (1984) 100 LQR 523, who suggests
that the doctrine was recognised (albeit obiter) in Alec Lobb (Garages) Ltd v Total Oil Great Britain Ltd [1985]
1 All ER 303 (CA).

379
role in the law of contract in Australasia and in Canada25 as a facet of the common law, and as a
codified feature of the Uniform Commercial Code in the United States,26 where section 2-302 of the
Code provides:

“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable
at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the
contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause
as to avoid any unconscionable result.”

The problem with this articulation of the term, let alone the general defence of unconscionability that
operates in other jurisdictions, is that it provides courts with great power to combat what can be