Professional Documents
[…] Quickly Will Your Absentee Ballot Be Counted? A State-by-State Timeline, N.Y. TIMES
(Oct. 21, 2020), https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2020/us/politics/when-votes-counted-
tonight-election.html [https://perma.cc/ANV5-DXD4] (describing absentee ballot processing
procedures in each state).
355. See Jesse McKinley et al., After 6 Weeks, Victors Are Declared in 2 N.Y.
Congressional Primaries, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 4, 2020), https://www.nytimes.com/2020/08/04/
nyregion/maloney-torres-ny-congressional-races.html [https://perma.cc/8LFC-EV4W].
356. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-213(a) (2021) (“[W]henever the appointment of any
Presidential Elector has not been proclaimed . . . before noon on the date for settling
controversies specified by 3 U.S.C. § 5 . . . the General Assembly may fill the position of any
Presidential Electors whose election is not yet proclaimed.”).
2021] INDEPENDENT STATE LEGISLATURE DOCTRINE 545
363. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. §§ 102.111, 103.111 (2021). Michigan has a statute which
appears to allow the legislature to review the results of statewide elections, including
presidential elections, in certain circumstances.