Professional Documents
[…] Commission consistently has looked to the private sector in the past to set accounting standards, the securities
laws, including the Sarbanes-Oxley Act, clearly provide the Commission with authority to set accounting
standards for public companies and other entities that file financial statements with the Commission.”). See
also FASB Accounting Standards Codification (“FASB ASC”) Topic 105-10-10-1 (“Rules and interpretive
releases of the Securities and Exchange Commission . . . are also sources of authoritative GAAP for SEC
registrants.”).
317
See proposed 17 CFR 210.14-01(c)(1).
318
See, e.g., 17 CFR 210.3-01(a) (“There shall be filed, for the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated, audited
balance sheets as of the end of each of the two most recent fiscal years.”).
319
See proposed 17 CFR 210.14-01(c)(2). Foreign private issuers that file consolidated financial statements under
home country GAAP and reconcile to U.S. GAAP, would be required to use U.S. GAAP (including the