Professional Documents
[…] followed by the dissolution of some of those families. When a second-parent or
joint adoption has not taken place, these dissolutions have presented courts
with two options—to recognise planned lesbian and gay families and modify
family law principles to protect the interests of parents and children in such fam-
ilies, or to maintain a rigid definition of parenthood that often fails to recognise
23
This was part of the reasoning in In re M.M.D., supra n.17.
24
An example of this type of reasoning is found in In re Adoption of B.L.V.B., supra n.17.
25
Vermont Statutes Annotated, title 15A, s. 1-102(b): “If a family unit consists of a parent and
the parent’s partner, and adoption is in the best interest of the child, the partner of a parent may
adopt a child of the parent. Termination of the parent’s parental rights is unnecessary in an adop-
tion under this subsection.”
26
Connecticut General Statutes Annotated, sections 45a-724, 45a-731, as amended by 2000
Connecticut Legislative Service Public Act 00-228.
Lesbian and Gay Couples Raising Children: The Law in the US 163
27 Z.C.W. v. Lisa W., 84 Cal.