You are on page 1of 322
[…] Therefore, a grantor trust when used in a DEMMLLC context
should always be irrevocable for the greatest asset protection.

Chapter Eleven
Gaudiosi, Monica M. (April 1988), “The Influence of the Islamic Law of Waqf on the Development of the Trust in England:
237

The Case of Merton College”, University of Pennsylvania Law Review 136 (4): pp. 1244-5.
Hudson, A. (2003), Equity and Trusts (3rd ed.), Cavendish Publishing, ISBN 1-85941-729-9, p. 32. See also the Wikipedia
238

entry on Trust Law as found at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trust_law.


239
Title 26 U.S.C.
For example, the Florida Trust Code, § 736.0505 (1)(a) provides that “The property of a revocable trust is subject to the
240

claims of the settlor’s creditors during the settlor’s lifetime to the extent the property would not otherwise be exempt by law if
owned directly by the settlor.”
See for example Texas Trust Code, § 112.035(d) “If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining
241

the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his
interest in the trust estate.” Another example is found in the Florida Trust Code, § 736.0505(1)(b) states that “With respect
to an irrevocable trust, a creditor or assignee of the settlor may reach the maximum amount that can be distributed to or for
the settlor’s benefit…”
The eight states that have passed domestic asset protection trust legislation are: Alaska, Delaware, Missouri, Nevada,
242

Rhode Island, South Dakota, Utah, and Oklahoma.


243
There are exceptions to this rule. Alaska, for example, requires a trust to be registered. See A.S. § 13.36.005.
244