You are on page 1of 322
[…] Unfortunately, this structure appears to be built on
a pretty shaky foundation. Here’s why:
First, there is no statutory or case authority that stands for the proposition
that such a thing as ‘bearer shares’ exist in Nevada - at least not in the form pushed
by its promoters. There are no Supreme Court opinions dealing with the concept,
no Attorney General’s opinions, no federal cases and, as far as we’ve been able to
ascertain, no district court opinions upholding such a concept.
In fact, the whole ‘bearer share’ idea stems from this language, in Nevada
Revised Statutes (NRS) §78.235(1):
“Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, every stockholder is
entitled to have a certificate, signed by officers or agents designated by
the corporation for the purpose, certifying the number of shares owned
by him in the corporation.”
110 A Guide for Professionals and their Clients

That’s it. There’s not a word in Nevada statute that says ‘bearer’, no indication
that the owner of a corporation can scam a creditor by claiming that he doesn’t