You are on page 1of 322
[…] 326

(53).
Depending on the circumstances, a lien may be perfected by recording a mortgage or deed of trust at the recorder’s office
327

in the county where the property is located (for real estate), recording a title with a lien on it at the department of motor ve-
308 A Guide for Professionals and Their Clients

hicles (for vehicles), filing a UCC-1 form with your Secretary of State’s office (for non-titled property), or by a court’s issuance
of a judgment, which can then be used to file judgment liens.
328
One exception is a property tax lien, which will usually take precedence over all other liens, regardless of when it arose.
This act is found in 12 U.S.C. §1701j-3(d). An excerpt is as follows: “With respect to a real property loan secured by a lien
329

on residential real property containing less than five dwelling units, including a lien on the stock allocated to a dwelling unit
in a cooperative housing corporation, or on a residential manufactured home, a lender may not exercise its option pursuant
to a due-on-sale clause upon—
(1) the creation of a lien or other encumbrance subordinate to the lender’s security instrument which
does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property”.
A disregarded entity is any entity that is ignored for tax purposes. Instead, all of the entity’s activities are treated as
330

activities of its owner. Disregarded entities include grantor trusts, single member LLCs (SMLLCs), and Disregarded Entity
Multi-Member LLCs (DEMMLLCs.)
331