You are on page 1of 322
[…] at least, a non-insider), such as a bank or professional trust company, as its trustee.
Obviously, then, obtaining solid asset protection with a trust may be more costly
and inconvenient than using an LLC or LP, wherein the manager’s relationship to
its owners is usually not an issue. A trust should also not be self-settled, with the
limited exception of offshore trusts and properly structured trusts in pro-DAPT
states. As we’ve stated previously, self-settled trusts do not provide asset protection
in 42 of 50 states. For example, Texas Trust Code, §112.035(d) states:
“If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining
the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not
prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust
estate.”
Even if one were to refer to common law, common law does not allow self-
settled trusts to protect assets. This has been the norm since the Statute of Queen