You are on page 1of 322
[…] asset protection tool, however they caution that an OAPT should not be set up
after creditor threats have already arisen, since doing so would likely be deemed
a fraudulent transfer. But the truth is that if a judge believes a debtor has the
power to repatriate OAPT assets, the law allows a judge to issue the order even if
there are no fraudulent transfer issues. This is because the laws of all 50 states376
do not allow an offshore self-settled trust (where the trust’s grantor is also a trust
beneficiary) to protect one’s assets from creditors. For example, Texas Trust Code,
§112.035(d) says:
“If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining
the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not
prevent his creditors from satisfying claims from his interest in the trust
estate.”
Notice that there is no time limit to restrict the effectiveness of this statute (neither
is there a time limit in the corresponding statute of other states’ laws). This means