Professional Documents
[…] realities, even a minor delay can result in a woman needing to use a more dangerous procedure
or foreclose the possibility of being able to have the procedure. These outcomes endanger the
15
Finally, State entities will be harmed in trying to discharge their institutional duties and
missions amidst this legal landscape concerning abortion. For instance, the Michigan
Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) has a statutory duty to “continually and
diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health.” MCL
333.2221(1); MCL 333.2221(2)(a) (“The department shall . . . [h]ave general supervision of the
interests of the health and life of the people of this state.”). MDHHS’s Chief Medical Executive
(“CME”) is also tasked with “advising the Governor and the Department on public health issues,
assessing the state of public health in Michigan, and communicating health information to the
public.”