You are on page 1of 20
[…] 7302c749444da1&hash=3376418F29C8C3D91D01E55ECB636E58> (“From 2014-2018, Black
women were 2.8 times more likely to die from pregnancy-related causes in Michigan (24.1 and
8.5 per 100,000 live births, respectively).”).

15
Finally, State entities will be harmed in trying to discharge their institutional duties and

missions amidst this legal landscape concerning abortion. For instance, the Michigan

Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) has a statutory duty to “continually and

diligently endeavor to prevent disease, prolong life, and promote the public health.” MCL

333.2221(1); MCL 333.2221(2)(a) (“The department shall . . . [h]ave general supervision of the

interests of the health and life of the people of this state.”). MDHHS’s Chief Medical Executive

(“CME”) is also tasked with “advising the Governor and the Department on public health issues,

assessing the state of public health in Michigan, and communicating health information to the

public.”