‘vow cba
[…] Gilbert
sought to re-depose his own expert witnesses for a second time, Setting aside that Mr. Gilbert's
request to re-depose his own expert witnesses was procedurally improper, see Order dated August
8, 2022 (on file), there has been no offer of proof or other showing that a second deposition of Mr.
Gilbert’ testifying expert witnesses would yield any competent evidence on “restoration” given their
prior testimony on the issue.
I. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
1. In his Statement of Contest, Mr. Gilbert contests the results of the 2022 Nevada
Primary Election pursuant to NRS 293.410(2)(4) and (f). Statement of Contest ff] 17-18. Thus, Mr.
Gilbert must demonstrate that either “the election board, in conducting the election or in canvassing
the returns, made errors sufficient to change the result of the election as to any person who has been
declared elected,” NRS 293.410(2)(¢), or that “there was a malfunction of any voting device or
lectronic tabuletor, counting device or computer in a manner sufficient to raise reasonable doubt as
to the outcome of the election.” NRS 293.410(2)(9.
During the August 10, 2022 hearing on this motion, Mr. Gilbert's counsel further
Page 3 of 6CAMPBELL & WILLIAMS
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
bs
a
est
jal
bey
5
a
i
ee raw een
suggested that NRS 293.410(2)(a) and (c) were also potentially at issue in this election contest.
Under those provisions, Mr. Gilbert must demonstrate that either “the election board or any member
thereof was guilty of malfeasance,” NRS 293.419(a), or “(1) [i]llegal or improper votes were cast
and counted; (2) [legal and proper votes were not counted; or (3) [a] combination of the
circumstances described in subparagraphs (1) and (2) occurred, in an amount that is equal to or
greater than the margin between the contestant and the defendant, or otherwise in an amount
sufficient to raise reasonable doubt as to the outcome of the election.” NRS 293.410(2)(0).
3, To prevail, Mr. Gilbert must prove the grounds for his election contest by clear and
convincing evidence. Law v. Whitmer, 477 P.34 1124, *1, 17 (Nev. 2020) (affirming application of