You are on page 1of 42
[…] 515 So. 2d 962, 964 (Ala. 1987) (holding that a trust provision cannot alter the trustee’s duty to
use reasonable care in making and managing investments).
97 According to a letter written by Surrogate Wingate to Governor Lehman, the bill was
drafted by Surrogates Wingate, Foley, and Delehanty. The Surrogate’s Association of New York
State approved the bill. Letter from Surrogate George Albert Wingate to Governor Herbert H.
Lehman (Apr. 1, 1936) (on file with The Association of the Bar of the City of New York library).
98 N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 11-1.7 (McKinney 1967). That section provides: “(a)
The attempted grant to an executor or testamentary trustee, or the successor of either, of any of
the following enumerated powers or immunities is contrary to public policy: (1) The exoneration
of such fiduciary from liability for failure to exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence.”
Id.
99 Surrogate Wingate argued that:
the chief vice [with exculpatory clauses] arises from the fact that the average testator
neither sees nor understands these clauses nor the effect that they may produce among
his dependents.