You are on page 1of 133
[…] Stat.; and WHEREAS, the State of Florida requires district school boards to pay “proper attention to health, safety, and other matters relating to the welfare of students.” § 1001.42(8)(a Fla. Stat.; and WHEREAS, to that end, state law places various duties on district school boards to promote the health, safety, and welfare of students—including duties related to the supervision of district school superintendents and the planning, maintenance, protection, and construction of school property. See, e.g., § 1001.41(5), Fla. Stat. (“The district school board, after considering recommendations submitted by the district school superintendent, shall . . . [pJerform duties and exercise those responsibilities that are assigned to it by law or by rules . . . and, in addition thereto, those that it may find to be necessary for the improvement of the distriet school system in carrying out the purposes and objectives of the education code.”); § 1001.42(4)(c), Fla. Stat.