You are on page 1of 197
[…] Michigan Election Law or elsewhere. But to “canvass” is commonly understood to include the

12:17:27 PM
counting of total votes received – not estimating how many votes (or signatures) have been

received – and this has support elsewhere in the Michigan Election Law. See, e.g., MCL 168.167

5:17:17 PM
(“The candidates of each political party for the office of state senator and representative receiving

the greatest number of votes cast for candidates for said offices as set forth in the report of the

board of canvassers canvassing said votes[.]”); MCL 168.807 (“Immediately after the canvass has

been completed, the result, stating the total number of votes received by each person . . . .”).

There is nothing in the Michigan Election Law or otherwise permitting the use of a

sampling methodology “to estimate of the total number of valid signatures contained in the filing

based on the validity rate.” See Sponsoring a Statewide Initiative, Referendum or Constitutional