You are on page 1of 197
[…] Literally nothing would

change or be impacted with respect to this provision of the Constitution. Thus, given that the

Proposal does not even implicate Article 7, Section 8, it could not possibly eviscerate or render it

wholly inoperative. PTV22 was, therefore, not required to publish that provision in the Proposal.

E. The Proposal Would Not Abrogate the Power of the Supreme Court to
Establish and Revise the Michigan Court Rules of Practice and
Procedure.

Finally, DYV argues that the Proposal would somehow abrogate Article 6, Section 5 of the

Constitution, which states:

The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend


and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.
The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as
practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is
prohibited.

DYV argues that the Proposal would abrogate Article 6, Section 5 by “eroding” the Supreme

Court’s “exclusive and total control” over practice and procedure” including apparently, the

Supreme Court’s right to interfere with the citizen’s right to vote. (See Challenge at 20.) DYV also