You are on page 1of 197
[…] (2) The board of state canvassers may hold hearings upon any
complaints filed or for any purpose considered necessary by the
board to conduct investigations of the petitions. To conduct a
hearing, the board may issue subpoenas and administer oaths. The
board may also adjourn from time to time awaiting receipt of returns
from investigations that are being made or for other necessary
purposes. [MCL 168.476(2) (emphasis added).]

In addition, if an individual refuses to comply with the Board’s subpoena, the Board can “hold the

canvass of the petition in abeyance until the individual complies.” MCL 168.544c(14). After the

investigation, the Board must disqualify signatures on petitions which circulators left unattended

or in any way failed to witness the signing of the petition. See MCL 168.482a(5) (“Any signature

obtained on a petition that was not signed in the circulator’s presence is invalid and must not be

counted.”); see also 168.544c(11)(a).2 The entire scope of Keep Michigan Safe’s request for an

2
The Board’s broad authority to investigate ballot proposal petitions and signatures is very
different from its narrow, ministerial duty to certify election results. See, e.g., McLeod v State