You are on page 1of 197
[…] compliant with MCL 168.482b, see Stand Up for Democracy, 492 Mich at 603–04, because it is

45
RECEIVED
misleading by omission. The failure of Unlock Michigan’s petition summary to advise electors of

RECEIVED
this material effect of the initiative proposal is a misleading omission that invalidates the summary.

by MSC by
5. Unlock Michigan’s Summary Does Not Inform Electors of the
Subject Matter of the Petition in Common Everyday Language.

9/1/2022
The summary fails to inform electors in common everyday language of the subject matter

MSC 5/24/2021
and effect of the petition. Under MCL 168.482b, the summary “must be worded so as to apprise

12:17:27 PM
the petition signers of the subject matter of the proposed amendment or question proposed . . . .”

See MCL 168.482b(2)(c). In this case, the very text of Unlock Michigan’s summary reveals that

it does not even attempt to inform voters of the subject matter, which includes the effect and

5:17:17 PM