You are on page 1of 197
[…] voters will participate in our democracy in greater numbers when hurdles to voting are lowered.
Early voting does just that.

21
RECEIVED by MSC 9/1/2022 12:17:27 PM
74. So while the term “election day” is not in the Constitution, that term and “election”

are used throughout the Michigan Election Law to denote the date of the election – meaning the

date on which the votes are tabulated and the voters’ choices determined.

75. Indeed, no votes cast by absentee ballot are permitted to be counted until the day

of the election. See MCL 168.765(3) (“Absent voter ballots may not be tabulated before the

opening of the polls on election day.”).

76. The Proposal merely allows qualified electors to vote in-person prior to an election,

similar to voting by absent ballot prior to an election. No more and no less. The act of voting or

casting one’s vote, whether marking an absent ballot or a regular ballot is just that – the act of