You are on page 1of 197
[…] type and all capital letters on the Unlock Michigan petitions. Under MCL 168.482 and 168.544c,

5:17:17 PM
the only items on a petition to be printed in bold type are (1) the heading of the petition, (2) the

two warning statements, and (3) the circulator direction statement. The text of a proposed

amendment is required to appear in 8-point type, not 8-point boldface type and not in capital letters.

The Unlock Michigan petition is defective in this respect too.

4. Petition Circulator Statement Does Not Appear at Top of Unlock


Michigan Petitions.

Under MCL 168.482(8), an initiative petition must clearly indicate below the statement

required by MCL 168.482(7) in 12-point type that “[i]f the petition circulator does not comply

with all of the requirements of this act for petition circulators, any signature obtained by that

petition circulator on that petition is invalid and will not be counted.” Because the statement

required by MCL 168.482(7) was found unconstitutional by the Attorney General in an OAG,

2019-2020, No 7310 (May 22, 2019), the statement required by MCL 168.482(8) must appear at

the top of an initiative petition.