You are on page 1of 197
[…] 179. PTV22 also wishes to educate voters about the Proposal’s merits, but it cannot do

so until it knows whether the Proposal will appear on the ballot.

180. The Michigan Supreme Court has repeatedly said that election-related cases must be

considered on an expedited basis. See, e.g., Scott v Director of Elections, 490 Mich 888, 889; 804

NW2d 119 (2011).

181. The Board is scheduled to meet September 9, 2022 and its next meeting is not until

September 22, 2022, which would be too late for ballot printing.

182. And MCL 168.479(2), under which this mandamus action is being brought, says that

“[a]ny legal challenge to the official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of an initiative

petition has the highest priority and shall be advanced on the supreme court docket so as to provide for

the earliest possible disposition.”

183. Therefore, pursuant to MCR 3.305(C), PTV22 respectfully requests that this Court

order Defendants to show cause why a writ of mandamus should not issue and to order that responding

briefs be filed within the time frame necessary such that the Court can issue a decision by September