You are on page 1of 197
[…] at which the electors of this state or of a subdivision of this state choose or nominate by ballot an

individual for public office or decide a ballot question lawfully submitted to them.” See MCL

168.2(g). So while the term “election day” is not in the Constitution, that term and “election” are

used throughout the Michigan Election Law to denote the date of the election – meaning the date

on which the votes are tabulated and the voters’ choices determined. Indeed, no votes cast by

absentee ballot are permitted to be counted until the day of the election. See MCL 168.765(3)

(“Absent voter ballots may not be tabulated before the opening of the polls on election day.”)

The Proposal merely allows qualified electors to vote in-person prior to an election, similar

to voting by absent ballot prior to an election. No more and no less. The act of voting or casting

one’s vote, whether marking an absent ballot or a regular ballot is just that – the act of voting.