You are on page 1of 197
[…] Marriage v Board of State Canvassers, 263 Mich App 487, 493; 688 NW2d 538 (2004) (“We

further conclude that the Board erred in considering the merits of the proposal. Not only did the

Board have no authority to consider the lawfulness of the proposal, but it is also well established

that a substantive challenge to the subject matter of a petition is not ripe for review until after the

law is enacted.”); Deleeuw v State Board of Canvassers, 263 Mich App 497, 501; 688 NW2d 847

(2004) (granting mandamus because the Board went beyond its specific statutory authority).

35. MCL 168.22(2) says that the Board “has the duties prescribed in section 841. The

board of state canvassers shall perform other duties as prescribed in this act.” These responsibilities

include canvassing a petition. See MCL 168.476.

36. The Board must determine whether a petition’s form “complies with the statutory

requirements and whether there are sufficient signatures to warrant certification of the proposal.”