You are on page 1of 197
[…] 126. Thus, given that the Proposal does not even implicate Article 7, Section 8, it could

not possibly eviscerate or render it wholly inoperative. PTV22 was, therefore, not required to

publish that provision in the Proposal.

127. The Board should have rejected that argument and this Court should so as well.

30
RECEIVED by MSC 9/1/2022 12:17:27 PM
The Proposal Would Not Abrogate the Power of the Supreme Court to Establish
and Revise the Michigan Court Rules of Practice and Procedure.

128. Finally, DYV argues that the Proposal would somehow abrogate Article 6, Section

5 of the Constitution, which states:

The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend


and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.
The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as
practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is
prohibited. [Const 1963 art 6, § 5.]

129. DYV argued that the Proposal would abrogate Article 6, Section 5 by “eroding” the

Supreme Court’s “exclusive and total control” over practice and procedure.” (See Ex. 3, DYV’s