You are on page 1of 197
[…] for Democracy v Secretary of State, 297 Mich App 45, 55; 824 NW2d 220 (2012), rev’d 492 Mich

588 (2012) (Board rejected a petition that did not comply with statutory font requirements); Auto

Club of Mich Comm for Lower Rates Now v Secretary of State, 195 Mich App 613, 624; 491 NW2d

269 (1992) (Board determined that a tear sheet did not comply with statutory form requirements).

Unlock Michigan’s petition fails to strictly comply with several mandatory requirements as set

forth below.

In December 2018, the Michigan Legislature codified this strict compliance precedent,

adding new section 482a to the Michigan Election Law, which states: “If a petition under section

482 is circulated and the petition does not meet all of the requirements under section 482, any

signature obtained on that petition is invalid and must not be counted.” MCL 168.482a(4).

Accordingly, if a petition fails in any way to comply with the requirements under MCL 168.482, the

petition is invalid and the Board is prohibited from counting any signature on that petition. If all