You are on page 1of 197
[…] MCL 168.482a(4).

Accordingly, if a petition fails in any way to comply with the requirements under MCL 168.482, the

petition is invalid and the Board is prohibited from counting any signature on that petition. If all

petitions for an initiative include the same deficiency, the Board is prohibited by MCL 158.482a(4)

40
RECEIVED
from counting any of the signatures. In this case as set forth below Unlock Michigan’s petition fails

RECEIVED
in several ways.

by MSC by
a. A 48-Word Summary that Merely Restates the Statutory Title
and its Legal Jargon in No Way Satisfies the Requirements of
MCL 168.482b.

9/1/2022
MSC 5/24/2021
The summary fails to inform electors of the content and effect of the proposal in violation

of the mandatory requirement imposed by the Michigan Election Law. MCL 168.482 requires that

12:17:27 PM
“a summary in not more than 100 words of the purpose of the proposed amendment or question

proposed must follow [the petition heading] and be printed in 12-point type.” See MCL 168.482(3)

5:17:17 PM
(emphasis added). In this case, the skeletal 48-word summary of the Unlock Michigan petition

merely repeats the technical text of the proposal, i.e., the style and text of a piece of legislation,

which already must be printed on the face of the petition.