You are on page 1of 11
[…] Nonetheless, “[all police records ... whether or not they are public records, are subject to being summoned before a proper tribunal in accordance with established rules of law.” Boston Police Superior Offi of Bos, 414 Mass. 458, 466 (1993), quoting Town Crier, Inc, v. Chief of Police of Weston, 361 Mass. 682, 691 (1972). This Court has previously concluded that the privacy concerns of victims of alleged acts of rape or sexual assault can be protected through redacting the discoverable documents to conceal the names, addresses, social security numbers, 3 General Law ch. 265, § 24C similarly provides that “the portion of the records of a court or any police department .. . which contains the name of the victim in an arrest, investigation, or complaint for rape or assault with intent to rape . .. shall be withheld from public inspection, except with the consent of a justice of such court where the complaint or indictment is or would be prosecuted.” 5 familial relationships, and other personal identifying information. Roman Cath. Bishop of Springfield v. Travelers Cas, & Sur. Co., No. 050602, 2008 WL 650392, at *3 (Mass. Super. Jan. 7, 2008); Doe v. Bright Horizons Children's Centers, Inc, No. C.A. 96-6151, 1998 WL 408965, at “3 (Mass.