You are on page 1of 21
[…] The PRA further distinguishes records as either Presidential or personal. 44

U.S.C. § 2201. Presidential records are defined as:

documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof,


created or received by the President, the President's immediate staff, or
a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose
function is to advise or assist the President, in the course of conducting
activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the
constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the
President.

44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). The PRA expressly excludes personal records from the definition

of Presidential records. See id. § 2201(2)(B). Personal records are defined as

“documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion therof, [sic] of a purely

13
Case 9:22-cv-81294-AMC Document 84 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/12/2022 Page 14 of 21

private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the

carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of

the President.” Id. § 2201(3).

The PRA thus “distinguishes Presidential records from ‘personal records’” and

“requires that all materials produced or received by the President, ‘to the extent

practicable, be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their