You are on page 1of 21
[…] As reflected in the Privilege Review Team’s Report, the Investigative
Team already has been exposed to potentially privileged material. . . .
[T]he Privilege Review Team’s Report references at least two instances
in which members of the Investigative Team were exposed to material
that was then delivered to the Privilege Review Team and, following
another review, designated as potentially privileged material.
[ECF No. 64 at 15 (citing ECF No. 40 at 6)].
11
Case 9:22-cv-81294-AMC Document 84 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/12/2022 Page 12 of 21

classified information. 50 U.S.C. § 3161. At the same time, Congress exempted the

President from complying with such requirements. See id. § 3163 (“Except as

otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to

the President . . .”).

President Obama enacted the current Executive Order prescribing the

parameters for controlling classified information in 2009. See Exec. Order 13526 (Dec.

29, 2009). That Executive Order, which controlled during President Trump’s term in